"The responsibility is huge."

Translation:Η ευθύνη είναι τεράστια.

January 29, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Juan_Humaran

I wrote "Η υπεύθυνη είναι τεράστια"and was marked wrong. What is the difference between ευθύνη and υπεύθυνη?


valia001

the word "ευθύνη" is the noun responsibility and the word "υπεύθυνη" ist the adjectiv responsible.


Juan_Humaran

Ευχαριστω :)


spdl79
Mod
Plus

η υπευθυνότητα είναι τεράστια?


D_..

Υπευθυνότητα is a person's quality of being responsible, as a sense of duty, not the responsibility (duty) itself.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thanks for clarifying D_, much appreciated.


nRKmsx1P

Do most adjectives ending ιός, έος, ρος in the masculine go ια, εα, ρα in the feminine as in Classical Greece - the ‘ρει principle’?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.