1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đâu là hướng bắc?"

"Đâu hướng bắc?"

Translation:Where is the north?

January 29, 2017

4 Comments


Mjcmarc

Is this sentence interchangeable with "Hướng bắc ở đâu"? Or is there a different meaning starting the sentence with "Đâu"


krikori

Just asked a nearly identical question on a different prompt.


cjr37

From earlier examples, I had 'Where is North" This is a different meaning in English. In England I live in the North, but North is the direction across the city centre. We must look at future examples to clarify this.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.