"Il motore verde"

Translation:The green engine

February 20, 2013

13 Comments


peter2108

What is an environmental engine? A wind turbine, perhaps?

February 20, 2013

hoffmannov95

Maybe it's just painted green. That'd be fun.

May 26, 2013

magofa

Probably an "environmentally friendly" engine

June 20, 2013

nictheman

Electric engine? Doesn't produce greenhouse gases :P

March 2, 2013

coledanielj

Percy the Small Engine from the books and tv shows Thomas and Friends

November 19, 2018

Marcomero

¡¡Un motor ecológico!!

June 22, 2014

becky1890

Motor can also be used

January 12, 2017

CharleenCo1

This is not really a sentence.

June 27, 2018

matti.halinen

How tricky!

December 3, 2013

Ishana92

is motore also a motorbike/motorcycle or just an engine

May 25, 2018

nosola1

Why did it mark 'car' wrong when motore usually means car.

April 23, 2019

coledanielj

Motore only means "engine" or "motor".

Car is "macchina" (or "auto"/"automobile").

Some translations equate "il motore" as "the car" but they are wrong - it is actually the "engine" they are referring to: e.g.

Vado a scaldare il motore dell'auto. (I'm going to warm up the car.) Il motore originale era da 5,5 litri. (The original car has 5.5 liters.)

April 23, 2019

avcara

In English, a motor refers to an electric device, while an engine is usually of the internal combustion type. Is there any corresponding distinction in Italian?

April 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.