1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il motore verde"

"Il motore verde"

Translation:The green engine

February 20, 2013

18 Comments


peter2108

What is an environmental engine? A wind turbine, perhaps?


hoffmannov95

Maybe it's just painted green. That'd be fun.


magofa

Probably an "environmentally friendly" engine


coledanielj

Percy the Small Engine from the books and tv shows Thomas and Friends


nictheman

Electric engine? Doesn't produce greenhouse gases :P


Marcomero

¡¡Un motor ecológico!!


becky1890

Motor can also be used


avcara

In English, a motor refers to an electric device, while an engine is usually of the internal combustion type. Is there any corresponding distinction in Italian?


IanWitham1

Not necessarily. In Britain, "a motor" can be an automobile whether it is powered by gasoline or electricity and "an engine" can be a locomotive whether it is powered by steam, diesel, or electricity.

However, I would like to know if "motore" is only the power plant or can it be the whole vehicle?


Ishana92

is motore also a motorbike/motorcycle or just an engine


CharleenCo1

This is not really a sentence.


roman2095

It is not given as one either (no full stop/period). It is just a phrase.


nosola1

Why did it mark 'car' wrong when motore usually means car.


coledanielj

Motore only means "engine" or "motor".

Car is "macchina" (or "auto"/"automobile").

Some translations equate "il motore" as "the car" but they are wrong - it is actually the "engine" they are referring to: e.g.

Vado a scaldare il motore dell'auto. (I'm going to warm up the car.) Il motore originale era da 5,5 litri. (The original car has 5.5 liters.)


Miriam298384

why is "the green car" wrong?


coledanielj

See my comment above. While some translations of motore give car, it is really the engine they are talking about. For example: Abbiamo problemi al motore. We are having car problems.

"Car" is just a shortcut for where the real problem lies.

Motore is the motor or engine.


Angel509

The green engine???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.