"Eu sunt mai puternic decât un leu!"

Translation:I am stronger than a lion!

January 29, 2017

8 Comments


splittongue

how about a dollar, or euro?

January 29, 2017

arno22arno

or a lingot!

May 4, 2017

Jan606168

For example if i say: "Eu sunt puternic ca un leu". meaning "i am strong as a lion". Is this the difference between decât and ca?

September 6, 2017

ghinion

ca - comparing similarity decât - comparing difference

January 30, 2018

yibemajam

Do you want to put it to the test?

December 12, 2017

KelseyW11
Plus

Does "puternic" only mean a physical kind of powerful, or also other kinds of powerful?

August 17, 2017

MsGeorgia

"Puternic" can refer to a person's physical strength (either as the ability to lift weights or as immunity to microbes) or to emotional resilience. It can also refer to a person's influence. This adjective can also be used for abstract nouns, such as a reason to do something, an assertion, a feeling.

January 11, 2019

AbigailFis18

KelseyW11 I'm pretty sure that puternic is just means strong in the pyhsical context

January 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.