Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu sunt mai puternic decât un leu!"

Translation:I am stronger than a lion!

1 year ago

7 Comments


splittongue
splittongue

how about a dollar, or euro?

1 year ago

arno22arno
arno22arno

or a lingot!

1 year ago

Jan606168

For example if i say: "Eu sunt puternic ca un leu". meaning "i am strong as a lion". Is this the difference between decât and ca?

1 year ago

ghinion
ghinion

ca - comparing similarity decât - comparing difference

7 months ago

KelseyW11
KelseyW11Plus

Does "puternic" only mean a physical kind of powerful, or also other kinds of powerful?

1 year ago

yibemajam
yibemajamPlus

Do you want to put it to the test?

9 months ago

AbigailFis18

KelseyW11 I'm pretty sure that puternic is just means strong in the pyhsical context

7 months ago