1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt mai puternic decât u…

"Eu sunt mai puternic decât un leu!"

Translation:I am stronger than a lion!

January 29, 2017

8 Comments


splittongue

how about a dollar, or euro?


Jan606168

For example if i say: "Eu sunt puternic ca un leu". meaning "i am strong as a lion". Is this the difference between decât and ca?


ghinion

ca - comparing similarity decât - comparing difference


yibemajam

Do you want to put it to the test?


KelseyW11

Does "puternic" only mean a physical kind of powerful, or also other kinds of powerful?


MsGeorgia

"Puternic" can refer to a person's physical strength (either as the ability to lift weights or as immunity to microbes) or to emotional resilience. It can also refer to a person's influence. This adjective can also be used for abstract nouns, such as a reason to do something, an assertion, a feeling.


_abifisher

KelseyW11 I'm pretty sure that puternic is just means strong in the pyhsical context

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.