1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Aveți vreo pară?"

"Aveți vreo pară?"

Translation:Do you have any pears?

January 29, 2017

21 Comments


KevinSmith777042

Have you any pears? is also ok in England. When i offered DL this it wanted to insist on the addition of "got".


DavidCarver

My sympathy; I've more or less given up trying to persuade Duo to accept "Have you".


WarsawWill

"Have you got any pears?" now accepted (04/2020). Reporting works sometimes.


jasonbc123

Any idea as to why pear is singular instead of plural? Shouldn't it be 'pere' instead of 'pară'?


crbratu

As the others have noted, English uses plural, but Romanian has both cases. If you refer to "at least one" you use singular "vreo pară / vreun măr”. If you refer to ”some” you use plural ”ceva pere/ ceva mere”


cosmo-pedant

I thought perhaps "niste" meant "some"; that use of "ceva" as "some" is new to this neophyte. Where does "niste" enter the picture (Oh, the "s" does have that diacritic/mark.)


crbratu

Correct. "Niște pere” can also be used, but "ceva" puts the stress on "few". See here : https://dexonline.ro/definitie/ceva


cosmo-pedant

crbratu - Thanks. That link is pretty enlightening.


Jill635577

Does that mean that if pere were used it would be incorrect?


Miki8307

I think the purpose of this exercise is to teach you the word "vreo", which only goes with "pară", never with "pere". The "o" from vreo means 1, just like"un" in "vreun măr".
If you want to use the word "pere"(but not with the exact same meaning) you can just say "aveti pere?" There are also some words that go with "pere": "niște", "ceva", "niscaiva" etc.


Chris265302

Have you any pears should be accepted


WarsawWill

It's funny. I always teach my EFL students to use "Do you have any?" or *"Have you got any?", and then I, older generation Brit, automatically write "Have you any?". Reported.


HaimRosenstein

why is any pear not an option?


pablopublico

It is accepted now.


DavidCarver

it shouldn't be accepted; "do you have any pear" is wrong in most contexts - eg shopping for fruit; it is possibly acceptable in the context of asking to be served from an array of dishes for a fruit salad - "do you have any apple, and I'll have some pear as well" - but it still sounds odd.


LouisSepdekdu

I'm wondering if there's something wrong in the following dialog:

  • While I'm in the kitchen, do you want me to bring you some fruit?

  • Yes, thanks. Do you have any pear?


BenYoung84

I think it's a little unnatural for the same reasons David gave.


KevinSmith777042

Just sounds wrong to this Englishman, "any beef" but not "any pear" (it would require that the pears have lost their individuality... You could say "have you got a pear" if that is what you mean.


BenYoung84

It's not English. "any" takes a plural noun, so unless you're referring to pear as a foodstuff (which I doubt) it doesn't work.


Andrei80449

Some pear should be alson an option


KevinSmith777042

again if the pears have lost their individuality this works - eg pear puree or pear juice, both rare in England - what about the states? Would this be something is asking for in Romania?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.