"Aveți vreo pară?"

Translation:Do you have any pears?

January 29, 2017

16 Comments


KevinSmith777042

Have you any pears? is also ok in England. When i offered DL this it wanted to insist on the addition of "got".

December 15, 2017

DavidCarver

My sympathy; I've more or less given up trying to persuade Duo to accept "Have you".

April 24, 2018

HaimRosenstein

why is any pear not an option?

January 29, 2017

pablopublico

It is accepted now.

March 22, 2017

DavidCarver

it shouldn't be accepted; "do you have any pear" is wrong in most contexts - eg shopping for fruit; it is possibly acceptable in the context of asking to be served from an array of dishes for a fruit salad - "do you have any apple, and I'll have some pear as well" - but it still sounds odd.

June 8, 2018

KevinSmith777042

Just sounds wrong to this Englishman, "any beef" but not "any pear" (it would require that the pears have lost their individuality... You could say "have you got a pear" if that is what you mean.

December 15, 2017

BenYoung84

It's not English. "any" takes a plural noun, so unless you're referring to pear as a foodstuff (which I doubt) it doesn't work.

December 2, 2018

Andrei80449

Some pear should be alson an option

August 26, 2017

KevinSmith777042

again if the pears have lost their individuality this works - eg pear puree or pear juice, both rare in England - what about the states? Would this be something is asking for in Romania?

December 15, 2017

LICA98

yeah that should work

September 23, 2018

jasonbc123

Any idea as to why pear is singular instead of plural? Shouldn't it be 'pere' instead of 'pară'?

June 8, 2018

crbratu

As the others have noted, English uses plural, but Romanian has both cases. If you refer to "at least one" you use singular "vreo pară / vreun măr”. If you refer to ”some” you use plural ”ceva pere/ ceva mere”

June 8, 2018

cosmo-pedant

I thought perhaps "niste" meant "some"; that use of "ceva" as "some" is new to this neophyte. Where does "niste" enter the picture (Oh, the "s" does have that diacritic/mark.)

October 2, 2018

crbratu

Correct. "Niște pere” can also be used, but "ceva" puts the stress on "few". See here : https://dexonline.ro/definitie/ceva

October 2, 2018

cosmo-pedant

crbratu - Thanks. That link is pretty enlightening.

October 3, 2018

Chris265302

Have you any pears should be accepted

August 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.