"Paharul meu este albastru."

Translation:My glass is blue.

January 29, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DABLINSKI

why not cup? parhar... means cup!


brinkerl

Pahar means glass; ceaşcă seems to be the word for cup. So, paharul would mean 'the glass'.


Iul1

Brinkerl, dabinsky is right, in Romanian a cup is usually made of glass, but in English a cup candy made of glass or plastic and a glass just refers to a cup of made of glass, but in Romanian, if you drink water out of it or juice it is a pahar, and what you drink tea or coffee out of, which is a mug in English is a ceasca, with a U-shaped hat, in Romanian


Iul1

You are right, cup should be excepted

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.