"Noi luăm masa."

Translation:We eat the meal.

January 29, 2017

6 Comments


Sophie722341

Because noi luăm masa means to eat meal, but noi măncâm masa means to eat a table. It's kinda like a phrase.

April 13, 2018

KrokoDiehl

It accepted "We take the table" too - and now I am confused because "We eat the meal" means something totally different. I know that "masă" means "table" and "meal" but ... I don't know, I am just confused. Any enlightment available? :)

January 29, 2017

Lurch_M

If you translate that sentence literally, then you get "We take the table".
But there's also a fixed expression in Romanian, "a lua masa" which basically means something like "to eat" or "to have a meal". It's the context, that provides the actual meaning. Without any context here, Duolingo accepts both translations.

March 1, 2017

gustawsohn

”We take the table” and ”We eat the meal” are both correct, but with completely different meanings.

January 31, 2017

ThanosTsia

We eat the table is also correct

July 23, 2017

OwlLasers

Why isn't "mâncăm" correct?

August 22, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.