Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi luăm masa."

Translation:We eat the meal.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Sophie722341
Sophie722341

Because noi luăm masa means to eat meal, but noi măncâm masa means to eat a table. It's kinda like a phrase.

5 months ago

KrokoDiehl

It accepted "We take the table" too - and now I am confused because "We eat the meal" means something totally different. I know that "masă" means "table" and "meal" but ... I don't know, I am just confused. Any enlightment available? :)

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

If you translate that sentence literally, then you get "We take the table".
But there's also a fixed expression in Romanian, "a lua masa" which basically means something like "to eat" or "to have a meal". It's the context, that provides the actual meaning. Without any context here, Duolingo accepts both translations.

1 year ago

gustawsohn
gustawsohn

”We take the table” and ”We eat the meal” are both correct, but with completely different meanings.

1 year ago

ThanosTsia

We eat the table is also correct

1 year ago

OwlLasers

Why isn't "mâncăm" correct?

1 year ago