"Ποιος έπαιξε;"

Translation:Who played?

January 29, 2017

5 Comments


Lyazko

"Who was playing" No good here?

January 29, 2017

Stergi3

No. Έπαιξε, once in the past, simple past. "Was playing", imperfect, many times in the past. So, έπαιζε in Greek in this case.

August 20, 2017

hjhj444

How would you say: What did he play? Thanks.

January 31, 2019

pkaragoulis

Τι έπαιξε;

January 31, 2019

hjhj444

Thank you pkaragoulis. I was wondering whether Ποιός έπαιξε might be ambiguous. If, for example, there were several things to choose from (i.e. games with masculine gender) and you were wondering which one he/she played, could you also say Ποιός έπαιξε? Thanks again. By the way, I love this site. Thanks to everyone who makes it possible!

January 31, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.