1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιος έπαιξε;"

"Ποιος έπαιξε;"

Translation:Who played?

January 29, 2017

8 Comments


hjhj444

How would you say: What did he play? Thanks.


pkaragoulis

Τι έπαιξε;


hjhj444

Thank you pkaragoulis. I was wondering whether Ποιός έπαιξε might be ambiguous. If, for example, there were several things to choose from (i.e. games with masculine gender) and you were wondering which one he/she played, could you also say Ποιός έπαιξε? Thanks again. By the way, I love this site. Thanks to everyone who makes it possible!


Sigi_sk

"Who did play?" - is not OK?


mxtxo

Yes. Why is this wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

Teams usually don't include such emphatic translations in the list unless the original sentence calls for such a translation


Lyazko

"Who was playing" No good here?


Stergi3

No. Έπαιξε, once in the past, simple past. "Was playing", imperfect, many times in the past. So, έπαιζε in Greek in this case.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.