1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η δυσκολότερη δουλειά."

"Η δυσκολότερη δουλειά."

Translation:The most difficult job.

January 29, 2017

16 Comments


jeanprendiville

Yes I would have thought that " η δυσκολότερη δουλειά" would translate as " The more difficult job" and "η πιο δυσκολότερη δουλειά" as " The most difficult job"?


Niko837328

The presence of the article (η) in front of δυσκολότερη makes this "the most difficult".

Your second example, "η πιο δυσκολότερη δουλειά," is incorrect gramatically. It would be translated as "the most difficultest work."


Liascon

Shouldn't the inherent ambiguity of this sentence also include "the more difficult/harder work"?


OliverZeytinci

If "more difficult" is a hint , than "harder" should also be accepted, no?


Marionsche4

I also think that this is tze comparative and not the superlative.


troll1995
Mod

Definite article+comparative=superlative. ;)


b_jamil

So how would one translate "the more difficult job"? Thanks in advance.


Marionsche4

Thank you for this explanation. I never realised it.


Dmatafonov

why then μεγαλητερο σπιτι is the bigger house, not biggest? in of these questions is a mistake i suppose


Niko837328

No, both are correct.

The former is "bigger house" because there is no article (in that case το) infront of μεγαλήτερο.

In this case the δυσκολότερη is preceded by the article (η) which make it (most difficult).


MaxAcVa2000

Could it be "the hardest job"?


bonbayel

I would think that the article in this case is just that, so it should be comparactive. If it were το δουλειά είνα η δυσκολότερη, then η would indicate superlative. But i'm still learning. I still don't kniw how to say "the more difficult job" if what you say is right.


D_..
Mod

    Since the proper superlative forms are not used as such in Modern Greek, the phrase containing the article and the superlative form could be just that, i.e. the comparative, but only depending on specific context. Therefore, as troll1995 writes above, without any context (as in the example):

    Definite article+comparative=superlative. ;)

    And another note:
    δουλειά (η - fem.) = work, job (pay attention to the article)
    δουλεία (η - fem.) = slavery
    Another good example why accents matter. ;)


bonbayel

    I think that with no context either should be acceptable. To force the superlative, you need context.


G.Georgopoulos

    What you're saying is understandable, but, as D_.. has mentioned, the usage is a bit different in Greek. It's true that there is no context, but, even if someone had added a verb, for example "Είναι η δυσκολότερη δουλειά", the Greek speaker would still mean "The most difficult job" and the Greek interlocutor wouldn't be expected to infer anything else from that other than the superlative.


bonbayel

    Με λυπάμαι!

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.