Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er zijn veel museumpjes in Nederland."

Translation:There are many museums in the Netherlands.

1 year ago

4 Comments


rrbrambley
rrbrambleyPlus

When it is proper and improper to use the diminutive? Museum is the last word I'd ever expect to address in this manner.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The closest in English would be "There's a cute little museum on Main Street". A museum doesn't have to be a large, imposing structure!

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I agree with you. For most museums, you wouldn't use the diminutive even if it happens to be a small museum. You'd just say that it's a klein museum. I understand the need for a lesson on diminutives in this Dutch course, because native speakers do use them quite regularly, but some of the diminutives are just plain ridiculous.

1 year ago

sousquark
sousquark

Using the diminutive of museum really threw me here (is it a singular/plural thing or is it pluralia tantum where singular and plural are the same? Do we add an "s" like in English?)

The only museum I have seen that I can honestly think of applying the diminutive to would be the "Frietmuseum" in Brugge - yes, the Belgians love their chips/fries so much that they have a museum dedicated to them but even they call themselves a "museum" when you ask them.

I did think about the "Jim Clark Museum" in Scotland (Jim Clark was car-racing F1 Champion 1963 and 1965) which I visited in 1973 and it could possibly apply to that but since there is no English equivalent they appear to have renamed it the "Jim Clark Room".

1 year ago