1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu ai pisică sau câine?"

"Tu ai pisică sau câine?"

Translation:Do you have a cat or a dog?

January 29, 2017

5 Comments


dannycjones

Is it correct to drop the article? (a)


RhiannonP1

What is the rule (if there is one) for why the article can be omitted here, please?


Hector290697

What helps with "câine" is that it looks like "canine" without the first "n". Hope that helps my English speaking friends. :)


Highlandgal

And "pisică" reminds me of "pussycat ".


Susan63569

That is helpful! Thanks!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.