"Tu ai pisică sau câine?"

Translation:Do you have a cat or a dog?

January 29, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dannycjones

Is it correct to drop the article? (a)


RhiannonP1

What is the rule (if there is one) for why the article can be omitted here, please?


Hector290697

What helps with "câine" is that it looks like "canine" without the first "n". Hope that helps my English speaking friends. :)


Highlandgal

And "pisică" reminds me of "pussycat ".


Sufrejo

That is helpful! Thanks!


ChristophS242370

If it is the question: Why is the sentence "You have a cat or dog." the correct answer her. I would expect "Do you have a..."


_Meme_Time_

Also there is no possible way of adding the 'do' in the sentence. So if you ask 'Tu ai o pisica sau caine?' The correct translation of that would be 'Do you have a cat or a dog?'

You are partially correct though. You just translated it 'literally'.

Hope that helps!


AndrewsSuzy

depends on the intonation....eg if you're surprised, you could say "you have a cat or a dog?" and the voice goes up at the end of the sentence. If it's a statement, the voice goes down (unless you're Australian, or a younger Brit!)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.