1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is a dress."

"It is a dress."

Translation:C'est une robe.

February 20, 2013

7 Comments


MrMinduck

What is the difference between il and c'est?


patlaf

In English? Nothing, but in French they're used differently: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


vallyforge

C'est une robe is a contraction of Ceci est une robe.


LotterReed

Wha't the difference between C'est and Ç'est?


ehollander

There is no ç'est. The cedille (the little mark under the c) is used to indicate the c is pronounced with an /s/ sound, but c is always pronounced with an /s/ sound before e and i. So the cedille is only necessary before vowels like o or u where the c would otherwise be pronounced like /k/.


JeffSchlundt

Why is "elle est une robe" wrong?


ifeeee

When describing with être, you can't use articles. Since the question said "It is a dress," you must use "c'est."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.