"It is a dress."

Translation:C'est une robe.

2/20/2013, 6:33:57 PM

7 Comments


MrMinduck

What is the difference between il and c'est?

2/20/2013, 6:33:57 PM

patlaf

In English? Nothing, but in French they're used differently: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

2/21/2013, 2:09:54 AM

vallyforge

C'est une robe is a contraction of Ceci est une robe.

9/30/2013, 4:00:29 PM

LotterReed

Wha't the difference between C'est and Ç'est?

2/24/2013, 4:16:37 AM

ehollander

There is no ç'est. The cedille (the little mark under the c) is used to indicate the c is pronounced with an /s/ sound, but c is always pronounced with an /s/ sound before e and i. So the cedille is only necessary before vowels like o or u where the c would otherwise be pronounced like /k/.

7/16/2013, 6:08:43 AM

JeffSchlundt

Why is "elle est une robe" wrong?

3/6/2015, 6:09:24 AM

ifeeee

When describing with être, you can't use articles. Since the question said "It is a dress," you must use "c'est."

3/15/2015, 9:25:58 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.