"I thank the man."

Translation:Ich danke dem Mann.

6 years ago

7 Comments


tavrobel

Why isn't ''the man'' in accusative case?

5 years ago

Melina.Arins

Because "danken" is one of those German verbs that require a dative complement. The implied dative might be clearer if we think about "to thank" as "to give thanks (to)".

So, we can think of the sentence "Ich danke dem Mann" as "I thank the man" or "I give thanks to the man". Hope this helps!

2 years ago

moneypocket

So is Dem in dative Masculine and Neuter? I only ask as the question before this referred das Kind to dem Kind.

5 years ago

pgoldrbx

Dem is used for both Masculine AND Neuter. m. dem f. der n. dem pl. den

5 years ago

moneypocket

Ahh now it's making sense :) many thanks!

5 years ago

Bossaheha

Why can't I say "Ich bedanke beim Mann" ?

1 year ago

lucilaughs

For what?

6 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.