"Ihr Essen ist sehr speziell."

Translation:Your food is very special.

February 20, 2013

6 Comments


wataya

Note that the German sentence is negatively connotated.

February 20, 2013

dragonfredd

What exactly does that mean, and how do you know?

April 25, 2013

surfreak

By "negatively connotated," wataya means that this sentence would be taken similarly to an insult or put-down. I gather from this that it is similar to calling someone "special" (meaning weird, odd, or mentally challenged) in English.

May 1, 2013

dragonfredd

Oh, okay. But what makes you aware of this connotation in this sentence?

May 2, 2013

marziotta

"Ihr" cannot be the courtesy form here?

February 20, 2013

Katherle

"Her", "their" and "your (formal)" are equally correct.

February 20, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.