1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr Essen ist sehr speziell."

"Ihr Essen ist sehr speziell."

Translation:Your food is very special.

February 20, 2013

6 Comments


wataya

Note that the German sentence is negatively connotated.


dragonfredd

What exactly does that mean, and how do you know?


surfreak

By "negatively connotated," wataya means that this sentence would be taken similarly to an insult or put-down. I gather from this that it is similar to calling someone "special" (meaning weird, odd, or mentally challenged) in English.


dragonfredd

Oh, okay. But what makes you aware of this connotation in this sentence?


marziotta

"Ihr" cannot be the courtesy form here?


Katherle

"Her", "their" and "your (formal)" are equally correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.