1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это лекарство создали в прош…

"Это лекарство создали в прошлом веке."

Translation:This medicine was created in the last century.

January 29, 2017

25 Comments


scoobedoo61

Is "This medicine was made in the last century" also a good translation?


Urbrato

Why not "previous"?


MichalaK_EU

Why not создаваться ? And why a singular это лекарство gives a plural form of verb in -и ???


jamesarrecifior

Создавалось would mean "has been in development ...", not necessary that the development was completed.

Plural создали is given by omitted subject. "(They) created this medicine..."


H.Sch.2

"Created" as in "produced" or "invented"?


mortificator

:D "Invented" if it was a question.


Roee304923

So it can be used as a passive word in addition to an active one? Это лекарство создали. Я создал лекарство?


Kundoo

It's not really passive in Russian. It's still active with "лекарство" still being an object, not a subject. Literally it's "they created this medicine" when "they" is a placeholder and not refering to any particular group of people.

Passive voice would be "Это лекарство создано в прошлом веке", wich is in fact a valid way to express the same thought, even if the Duo's example may be a bit more common in regular speech.


Mactuary1

Произношение должно быть "создАли", а не "сОздали".


SvenEtienne

Why is it «создали» instead of «создал»?


clairelanc3

For an undefinite subject you need the plural. In English it would probably be in the passive voice.


vitaldos

remedy? why not?


mortificator

Да, в английском языке много синонимов слова "лекарство". :)


vitaldos

"в прошлом месяце" переводится last month, но почему "в прошлом веке" уже надо все предлоги втыкать - in the last century?


mortificator

Last month - это не совсем "в прошлом месяце". Просто в русском языке нет подходящей конструкции.


JeffCat6

и этот был создан в последнюю минуту


Thom844913

What's the difference between созда́ть and разрабо́тать?


Kundoo

"Создать" is "to create", "разработать" is "to develop". The differences and the similarities are more or less the same as in English.


bleedingorange

Is there any difference between создать and изобрести?


Kundoo

"Изобрести" means "to invent". "Создать", once again, is "to create". Of course in some contexts the meanings could be quite close or even interchangeable, and sometimes other translations would fit better, but that's the general idea.


bleedingorange

In this particular sentence, are "Это лекарство изобрели́" and "Это лекарство создали" interchangeable? Is there any difference? Do they work exactly like "to invent" and "to creat" in English?

According to this (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14221208), "Придумать", which normally means "to come up with some idea", could also be a colloquial word for "to invent", as in the sentence "Кто придумал телефон?".

So can we say "Это лекарство придумали в прошлом веке"? Would it be strange?


Kundoo

In this particular sentence, are "Это лекарство изобрели́" and "Это лекарство создали" interchangeable?

Yes, here it would be the same.

So can we say "Это лекарство придумали в прошлом веке"? Would it be strange?

It's ok too. Though it might sound a bit childish or at least informal. One wouldn't use it in their research paper, though it would be ok in a popular science article.


Gololcohan

создали means invented here, right? created as in invented, not produced. Id there anything of worth mentioning the relation between передумали and создали in this context?


jamesarrecifior

Not передумали, it means "changed their minds".

Создали means that they at least created working samples. "Created" is a good translation. Придумали (I think that's what you meant, not пере-) is more like "to come up with", "to figure out".


clairelanc3

Could not invented be considered as a synonym?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.