Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei nu sunt copii."

Translation:They are not children.

1 year ago

10 Comments


stephanied950104

How do I know to use Ei and not Ele?

1 year ago

ponuda
ponuda

ei = they masculine ele = they feminine :)

1 year ago

LucasBauer19

In that case, would it be the same as in French, where if 'they' refers to all girls it's 'Ele' but if 'they' refers to a group with one or more boys in it it's 'Ei'???

9 months ago

ramonamaria

yes it is

7 months ago

whizzy7

What is the right pronoun when "they" includes feminine and masculine?

1 year ago

Amir.pro
Amir.pro

As I know, the masculine pronoun is used even if there is only one man among lots of women!

1 year ago

Jochem359385
Jochem359385

Just like french, if there are a million women in a stadium and one man it's Il instead of Elle.

11 months ago

LucasBauer19

Yes, unless there's a man among them (or several) it would be Ele

8 months ago

dont_tread_on_me
dont_tread_on_me

Is "Ele nu sunt copii." correct? I mean when we're talking about a group of women.

10 months ago

Lila776765

Too many repeats

1 week ago