1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei nu sunt copii."

"Ei nu sunt copii."

Translation:They are not children.

January 30, 2017

9 Comments


stephanied950104

How do I know to use Ei and not Ele?


ponuda

ei = they masculine ele = they feminine :)


LucasBauer19

In that case, would it be the same as in French, where if 'they' refers to all girls it's 'Ele' but if 'they' refers to a group with one or more boys in it it's 'Ei'???


whizzy7

What is the right pronoun when "they" includes feminine and masculine?


Amir.pro

As I know, the masculine pronoun is used even if there is only one man among lots of women!


Jochem359385

Just like french, if there are a million women in a stadium and one man it's Il instead of Elle.


LucasBauer19

Yes, unless there's a man among them (or several) it would be Ele


dont_tread_on_me

Is "Ele nu sunt copii." correct? I mean when we're talking about a group of women.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.