"Ei nu sunt copii."

Translation:They are not children.

January 30, 2017

10 Comments


stephanied950104

How do I know to use Ei and not Ele?

January 30, 2017

ponuda

ei = they masculine ele = they feminine :)

February 7, 2017

LucasBauer19

In that case, would it be the same as in French, where if 'they' refers to all girls it's 'Ele' but if 'they' refers to a group with one or more boys in it it's 'Ei'???

October 31, 2017

ramonamaria

yes it is

January 16, 2018

whizzy7

What is the right pronoun when "they" includes feminine and masculine?

May 7, 2017

Amir.pro

As I know, the masculine pronoun is used even if there is only one man among lots of women!

May 23, 2017

Jochem359385

Just like french, if there are a million women in a stadium and one man it's Il instead of Elle.

August 24, 2017

LucasBauer19

Yes, unless there's a man among them (or several) it would be Ele

December 9, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

Is "Ele nu sunt copii." correct? I mean when we're talking about a group of women.

October 3, 2017

Lila776765

Too many repeats

August 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.