1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Que faut-il boire ensuite ?"

"Que faut-il boire ensuite ?"

Translation:What do we have to drink then?

February 20, 2013

30 Comments


iiandyiiii

Where does "we" come from?


David-OK

I agree. Why not "what must he drink then"


Sitesurf

in the expression "il faut", "il" is impersonal, not a "he" representing a man.


Rorgg

I would go with the impersonal "you"


ProgressorM

I just got it wrong with you instead of we.


SiqueiraEric

I still dont know where does "we" come from :/


Sitesurf

"il faut" (+ interrogative and negative variants: "faut-il" and "il ne faut pas") are neutral phrases which express a "must".

  • it is necessary to do it = il faut le faire

However, if you want to personalize the subject, as part of a specific context, you may use other English variants:

  • il faut le faire = you have to do it, we have to do it

ussop_ussop

ah :) so, does this phrase insinuate that 'we MUST drink this drink?' or, can it also be asking 'what is there that we can drink?'


Sitesurf

No, "il faut" is really a matter of duty, obligation, necessity, etc.

what is there that we can drink? = qu'y a-t-il à boire ?" which is only about what is available.


ussop_ussop

excellent, thank you sitesurf :)


fenn50

I just don't understand this at all. What do he/it to drink then?


alwhite48

I'm not sure what the word 'then' is doing in this sentence? I wrote 'what should we drink next' and it was marked as correct. Does the "ensuite" mean 'then' or 'next' or both?


Nathancmr

So how do you say "He must drink"?


Sitesurf

Il faut qu'il boive

or

Il doit boire


Nathancmr

Ah, I see. Thanks!


rollingstock

Is "Il lui faut boire" possible?


Sitesurf

"il lui faut boire" = he has to drink (lui being then "à + il"); lit: it is necessary that he drinks


jabenpor

and what is necessary to drink then? it´s ok


2manynames

Why we, not I, or even more impersonal what must be drunk?


Gori16

Does "puis" and "ensuite" mean the same thing?


Sitesurf

yes, but you cannot put "puis" at the end of a sentence.


maggimunro

Thanks for the heads up on puis, that answered a previous query I had but didn't post


excursionista

How about "What should one drink then?"

I'm having trouble figuring out when "faut-il" means "one" (impersonal) and when it means "we." I seem to always pick the wrong one. :)


Rul0

I think "Que faut-il voir ensuite?" should be also correct. Anyone has an explanation? (I am talking about the listening and writing exercise)


super_moi

Because she says "boire", not "voir". I know that you Spanish speakers don't make a difference between the two consonants, but we French speakers do :) "B" is made only with the lips and is short (it's like a voiced "p"), "V" is made with the bottom teeth on the upper lip and is longer.


Rul0

Actually, the same difference exists in spanish too, but we don't care for it!!!


FrenchAddict7

Why isn't it: "It is necessary to drink then?"


Sitesurf

The question is not whether you have to drink of not, but about "what" you have to drink (champagne? red wine?...)


extremeblueness

Why is "shall" a translation? "Shall" signifies a voluntary action.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.