"Que faut-il boire ensuite ?"

Translation:What do we have to drink then?

February 20, 2013

30 Comments


iiandyiiii

Where does "we" come from?

February 20, 2013

David-OK

I agree. Why not "what must he drink then"

June 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

in the expression "il faut", "il" is impersonal, not a "he" representing a man.

June 14, 2013

Rorgg

I would go with the impersonal "you"

December 4, 2013

ProgressorM

I just got it wrong with you instead of we.

December 21, 2013

SiqueiraEric

I still dont know where does "we" come from :/

January 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"il faut" (+ interrogative and negative variants: "faut-il" and "il ne faut pas") are neutral phrases which express a "must".

  • it is necessary to do it = il faut le faire

However, if you want to personalize the subject, as part of a specific context, you may use other English variants:

  • il faut le faire = you have to do it, we have to do it
February 21, 2013

ussop_ussop

ah :) so, does this phrase insinuate that 'we MUST drink this drink?' or, can it also be asking 'what is there that we can drink?'

May 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "il faut" is really a matter of duty, obligation, necessity, etc.

what is there that we can drink? = qu'y a-t-il à boire ?" which is only about what is available.

May 12, 2013

ussop_ussop

excellent, thank you sitesurf :)

May 12, 2013

fenn50

I just don't understand this at all. What do he/it to drink then?

February 20, 2013

alwhite48

I'm not sure what the word 'then' is doing in this sentence? I wrote 'what should we drink next' and it was marked as correct. Does the "ensuite" mean 'then' or 'next' or both?

November 29, 2013

Nathancmr

So how do you say "He must drink"?

July 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Il faut qu'il boive

or

Il doit boire

July 16, 2013

Nathancmr

Ah, I see. Thanks!

July 16, 2013

rollingstock

Is "Il lui faut boire" possible?

October 30, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"il lui faut boire" = he has to drink (lui being then "à + il"); lit: it is necessary that he drinks

October 30, 2013

jabenpor

and what is necessary to drink then? it´s ok

September 19, 2013

2manynames

Why we, not I, or even more impersonal what must be drunk?

September 23, 2013

Gori16

Does "puis" and "ensuite" mean the same thing?

September 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, but you cannot put "puis" at the end of a sentence.

September 27, 2013

maggimunro
Plus

Thanks for the heads up on puis, that answered a previous query I had but didn't post

September 30, 2013

excursionista

How about "What should one drink then?"

I'm having trouble figuring out when "faut-il" means "one" (impersonal) and when it means "we." I seem to always pick the wrong one. :)

October 6, 2013

Rul0

I think "Que faut-il voir ensuite?" should be also correct. Anyone has an explanation? (I am talking about the listening and writing exercise)

November 14, 2013

super_moi

Because she says "boire", not "voir". I know that you Spanish speakers don't make a difference between the two consonants, but we French speakers do :) "B" is made only with the lips and is short (it's like a voiced "p"), "V" is made with the bottom teeth on the upper lip and is longer.

November 29, 2013

Rul0

Actually, the same difference exists in spanish too, but we don't care for it!!!

December 4, 2013

FrenchAddict7

Why isn't it: "It is necessary to drink then?"

February 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

The question is not whether you have to drink of not, but about "what" you have to drink (champagne? red wine?...)

February 8, 2014

FrenchAddict7

thanks

February 8, 2014

extremeblueness

Why is "shall" a translation? "Shall" signifies a voluntary action.

February 16, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.