1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "This is your share taxi."

"This is your share taxi."

Translation:Це ваша маршрутка.

January 30, 2017

7 Comments


Michael926998

A Marshrutka is a Marshrutka lol... It's neither a "share taxi" nor a "city bus".


va-diim

Right! It's more like UberPool in a van with a 3rd row seat.

By the way, маршрут means "route" in Russian, so маршрутка is a router! LOL J/K


BarryLord1

Someone put this word "share taxi" out of our misery.


va-diim

Agreed! Duo, kill "share taxi"! There is nothing "taxi" about a vehicle that drives a set route. It's a bus, but smaller, that's all


nbeley

Why is it "це" in this case and not "ця" ?


BarryLord1

Think of neuter це as "this thing (is)". It doesn't change to agree with what follows.

Another example would be Це наші друзі. In English we'd say "These are our friends, but in Ukrainian it's always це.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.