"He is my future husband."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο μελλοντικός μου άντρας.

January 30, 2017

6 Comments


Stergi3

Two accents when σύζυγος is followed by a posessive μου, σου, του etc, as there is a major rulein Greek, no word takes accent before the third syllable, and there posessives are considered as one word with the owner.

August 25, 2017

SophiaMees

Why is άντρας excluded from the possessive construction?

Is there a reason you wouldn't say ο μελλοντικός άντρας μου?

October 27, 2017

Gabriela-X

ο μέλλων μου άντρας - was marked wrong

January 16, 2019

D_..
Mod

    For some reason that sounds weird... Ο μέλλων άντρας μου on the other hand sounds fine. ¯_(ツ)_/¯

    January 16, 2019

Gabriela-X

    For your native ears maybe it sounds weird , but for mine sounded just fine :) So that`s why it was marked wrong ?

    January 24, 2019

Dimitra956826

    Because when something doesn't sound as natural, it's best to be avoided.:P

    There are probably more than a few ways to rephrase a sentence in Greek, and grammatically, all of them could be correct. However, we are not trying to teach every sentence structure that exists, let alone the most uncommon ones. Sometimes they sound fine, sometimes they just sound awkward. In other words, one could use some of them and get away with it in some cases (unfortunately, these cases are not something that can easily be explained. It's just a matter of what sounds best), but if they're talking or writing to a native speaker, uncommon structure is one of those things that will point out the fact that they're not a native. Sometimes, it's better to compromise with the best translation, than searching for ways to rephrase it, risking awkwardness in speech. :P

    January 25, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.