1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Curcanii grași sunt ai săi."

"Curcanii grași sunt ai săi."

Translation:The fat turkeys are his.

January 30, 2017

5 Comments


tatianandreeva

When auditing this and similar sentences it is quite problematic to distinguish whether it was said 'curcani' or 'curcanii'. Similarly, it is hard to hear the difference between 'copii' and 'copiii'. Please suggest the clues for getting through this problems.


PhilipNikolayev

The quality of many of these auto-generated audios is poor.


Patrick154626

One "i" at the end of a word is very few pronounced, two "ii" is marked as a "i". Mostly if you hear a clear "i" means they are "ii".


Patrick154626

Translating should be : "The fat turkeys are his/her


WarsawWill

"her turkeys", but "the turkeys are hers" (possessive pronoun)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.