1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat manche Verbindungen z…

"Er hat manche Verbindungen zu ihren Freunden."

Translation:He has some connections with her friends.

February 20, 2013

19 Comments


badbrad17

Why not "Er hat manche Verbindungen mit ihren Freunden"?


misteress

I think it has to do with the phrasing. If you have connections to somebody, then it implies they are what you are connected to. When you say "mit ihren Freunden," I think it might come across more like "collectively, we have connections to a third party."


deepfreeze007

Why oh why can't the robot voice make Er and Ihr not sound exactly the same? I listened to this slowly ten times and still couldn't hear the difference.


vvsey

That's nothing. Wait until you realize millions of actual Germans do the same. Give your ears time, they will learn the difference.


pnehls

any why to tell the difference between freunden and freundin at the end? is freundin incorrect?


lubenk

Freundin means girlfriend, Freunden is Freund in plural.


phle

And Freundinnen is Freundin in plular.


KruegerKat

I know the difference between Freundin and Freunden but I can't hear the difference in the robot's pronunciation! :(


Fernando_AV

Shouldn´t it say "seinen" instead of "ihren"?


deusexmccl

Seinen would be "his"


Ali.Diaa

why zu means with?doesnt it mean to?


HelcioTJ

"Zu", depending on the sentence, may mean "so" or "too" (in the sense of "so much" or "too much").

But is can also mean "to" (in the sense of going to somewhere, or in the sense of "connecting" to or with someone).


MaryValerie

I was going to write 'some' but the dictionRy gives 'many' as the main translation. Is this a poor dictionary, or Duolingo not being fair?


Twoquiche

'He has some ties TO her friends' should also be fine, right?


omegaman661

Ihren because zu makes it dative an dative of plural is en ending.


bjfendler

In (Am)English, I believe it is more common to say you have connections "through their friends," not "to." The direct translation is clearly "to," but I think it sounds weird.


gramakri

I said "links" instead of "ties" and was unfairly marked wrong.


Robertmerr5

I think it acceptable in English to say connection when, in fact, there might be multiple connections.


skortati

Soll es nicht "seinen" sein? Shouldn't it be his? so seinen?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.