"Er hat manche Verbindungen zu ihren Freunden."

Translation:He has some connections with her friends.

February 20, 2013

19 Comments


badbrad17

Why not "Er hat manche Verbindungen mit ihren Freunden"?

February 20, 2013

misteress

I think it has to do with the phrasing. If you have connections to somebody, then it implies they are what you are connected to. When you say "mit ihren Freunden," I think it might come across more like "collectively, we have connections to a third party."

September 30, 2014

deepfreeze007

Why oh why can't the robot voice make Er and Ihr not sound exactly the same? I listened to this slowly ten times and still couldn't hear the difference.

July 12, 2014

vvsey

That's nothing. Wait until you realize millions of actual Germans do the same. Give your ears time, they will learn the difference.

September 7, 2014

KruegerKat

I know the difference between Freundin and Freunden but I can't hear the difference in the robot's pronunciation! :(

September 29, 2014

pnehls
Plus

any why to tell the difference between freunden and freundin at the end? is freundin incorrect?

February 21, 2013

lubenk

Freundin means girlfriend, Freunden is Freund in plural.

February 24, 2013

phle

And Freundinnen is Freundin in plular.

March 27, 2013

Fernando_AV

Shouldn´t it say "seinen" instead of "ihren"?

July 17, 2014

deusexmccl

Seinen would be "his"

July 17, 2014

Ali.Diaa

why zu means with?doesnt it mean to?

July 17, 2014

HelcioTJ

"Zu", depending on the sentence, may mean "so" or "too" (in the sense of "so much" or "too much").

But is can also mean "to" (in the sense of going to somewhere, or in the sense of "connecting" to or with someone).

July 19, 2014

MaryValerie

I was going to write 'some' but the dictionRy gives 'many' as the main translation. Is this a poor dictionary, or Duolingo not being fair?

September 24, 2014

Twoquiche

'He has some ties TO her friends' should also be fine, right?

October 9, 2014

omegaman661

Ihren because zu makes it dative an dative of plural is en ending.

October 11, 2014

bjfendler

In (Am)English, I believe it is more common to say you have connections "through their friends," not "to." The direct translation is clearly "to," but I think it sounds weird.

October 30, 2014

gramakri

I said "links" instead of "ties" and was unfairly marked wrong.

December 2, 2014

Robertmerr5

I think it acceptable in English to say connection when, in fact, there might be multiple connections.

January 1, 2015

skortati

Soll es nicht "seinen" sein? Shouldn't it be his? so seinen?

July 9, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.