"Grazie? Prego"

Translation:Thank you? You're welcome

February 20, 2013

83 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jackiechipman

why the question mark following thank you


maxsto2

I was thinking about that too. I think it is maybe in this context: "Thank you? You don't have to say thank you. Anyways, you're welcome." Or something like that, assuming the whole sentence was said by one person.


dino.28

I think thats it


[deactivated user]

    I reckon they meant to have had a comma there, just as with other questions with the same format. As it is, it could be read as being sarcastic.

    I entered "Thank you, you're welcome" and it was marked as correct, just as it should be.

    An example of its use (using a comma) would be when someone thanks you and complements you on work done for them.


Curious_Soul

    Maybe it's something like, "Thank you? No, as in, "you don't have to thank me, you're wecome."


noelledford

    It's kind of like saying, "Thank you? No, The thing you should be saying is your welcome." That's what I think, at least.


Ralph.Lo

    I just listened again to the audio: She is saying "Grazie? Prego.". Quite simply, she is confirming that the other person said "Grazie"(or thank you, in English, for example). Then she is responding to the thanks with "Prego." You can hear the question mark after "Grazie" in the speaker's intonation.


aiden501

    I recon it's from the perspective of two different people ie. Person A) thank you Person B) you're welcome


Amy_717

    I read it as sarcastic. As if they were waiting for a Thank You, & nothing was said, so they're saying it for them. Not the kindest remark


ph.8UJHxg

    What the hell question mark is doin' there after Thank you


DMon707

    Prego means "I pray [you]", very much like the French "je vous en prie." So when a waiter says "Prego", he's saying "Please tell me what you want." When you thank him, his "prego!" means "Please don't thank me." It certainly doesn't mean "You're welcome" which is a wholly English expression.


sureed

    But "You're welcome" is precisely the wholly English expression commonly used for "Please don't thank me" or "There's no need to thank me", and therefore the correct translation here.


jackpady

    I got marked wrong for translating it as 'welcome'. How is it then whenever I go to a till at a shop, cafe or bar I am greeted with 'prego'?


Biochemistry

    "Prego" means "you're welcome," and it works in both contexts. If I wish to invite you into my shop, I might say "prego" to indicate that you are welcome inside, as well as express gratitude for your visit. If you thank me after you buy something, I'll say "prego" to indicate gratitude. Does that help explain it? :)


aethian

    I suppose it's a bit like English. If you're a guest or visitor, you might hear 'welcome' when you walk in. However, if someone says 'thank you', the way to answer is 'you're welcome', not simply 'welcome'. Though the same word is used, it can have different meanings in different contexts.


    [deactivated user]

      However, to counter this, I know many people (myself included) that would simply say 'welcome'! Maybe it's a dialect thing, but I feel cheated of that heart :(


JasmineEllaine

      yep, i do this too. but i think it's just me speaking too fast so that the word "you're" doesn't actually come out.


thenewobjective

      It doesnt literally mean welcome (benvenuto), so be careful with the analogy. It's almost like please, or a verbal puncuation of attention when said in the context of service


ebermelho

      Because the are not welcoming you, they are saying something like "Please (how may i help you)?" or "(What do you want,) Please?"


livfoxx

      When I recently went to Italy, it seemed like prego meant so many things. It was when I entered a shop, it was said when a waiter came to take our order, and it was said when someone tried to sell me something on the beach. It seemed to me like prego meant "are you ready?" rather than "you're welcome".


PabloEmili337624

      they probably meant "ti prego" which means please


Donna643600

      Why isnt " Thanks, your welcome" accepted?


Alexander_Rais

      It's you're. That's why it's marking it wrong.


pnpo

      Is it 'you are welcome' or simply 'you welcome'... what is the difference?


jesslc

      You are welcome / You're welcome is how an English speaker would respond to someone saying Thank you. (The formal response anyway)

      You welcome is not correct English.


RoseJermusyk

      No one speaking English says "thank you" as a question unless they're questioning the other person's actions and aren't actually thankful or simply think the action in question is ridiculous.

      For those times when "No problem" is the appropriate translation of "prego" and writing "you're welcome" will be considered an error, some other context clue needs to be given to clarify what use of "prego" is actually meant because a question mark after "grazie" (when translating into English) isn't going to cut it.


buzjam

      who says this sort of stuff?


      [deactivated user]

        No question mark. To have a question mark would make the reader confused about whether or not they should be saying "Thank you."


MonicaJPri

        Since this sentence was not put into any further context it made it difficult to determine what punctuation should be used. The words I typed were the correct words oh, but the punctuation was incorrect and therefore marked wrong. That should not have happened.


ButIneedaBone

        I also tried on August 20, 2020 to report but button not responding, as I was under the impression that no punctuation counted against you!


Mr.G903102

        Whats wrong with Thank you, your welcome.


SimonBanks7

        just that it's "you're welcome" (you are welcome, abbreviated), not "your welcome", which means your welcome rather than my welcome or his welcome.


PattQuattr

        Why the question mark. We havent covered this in a lesson


Tom841705

        If this is a question, the inflection should be more obvious.


IreneSalo1

        Why in every case, is it necessary to put a ? mark after Grazie, it is NOT a question but a word of gratitude. The same applies in English, you are not asking the other person if you can thank them. Please explain why this is? It's not used in Italy!


BerenguerE

        Why can't "prego" be translated as "not at all"?


TheGandalf

        Because that's not really what it means. In English, we sometimes use that for the same thing, but you shouldn't teach yourself that "prego" means "not at all" because it doesn't.


Biochemistry

        As an English speaker, you can interpret "prego" to mean "not at all," but that's only because you also view "not at all" synonymous with "you're welcome," "anytime," and "no problem." In reality, we're talking about different phrases here. "Prego" means "you're welcome."


Carmen561621

        Thanks , very nive of you!,,


Sete_Cremisi

        Makes no sense at all, first of all, it does not sound like a question, second it shouldn't be a question, but exclamation.


dchampion

        Literally, prego means "I pray" or "I implore". It's just a polite expression and can mean "You're welcome" (after receiving thanks), it can mean "After you", it can mean "I ask, or beg you"". Shop keepers use it to politely ask how they can help you.


thenewobjective

        Depends on the context, which we dont have. As others have pointed out, there are situations in which thanks can be expressed with uncertainty


silkwarrior

        I translated "prego" as "don't mention it" but was told that I was wrong. Was I?


f.formica

        There's a basic difference: in "you're welcome", like in "prego", you're accepting the thanks, while in "don't mention it", like in "non c'è di che", "di niente" or "di nulla" (as in the Spanish "de nada"), you're rejecting them. Not every language has both forms, and I'm sure that most people don't pay attention to it when using these formulas, so I wouldn't go as far as saying it's a wrong translation. In Italian there are also some intermediate forms, like "figurati" or "si figuri", which implies "is there even anything to thank me for?".


silkwarrior

        mm, but this is a translation TO English. If you say "don't mention it" in english you are not rejecting the thanks, you are stressing the human bond by effectively saying that the relationship is so warm and close that such "formalities" are not needed/e pected


f.formica

        Yes, that's what I was talking about: there's nothing of that implied in prego, while "di niente", "di nulla", "figurati" instead are all along that line of thought, so by your argument your translation would be wrong.


Gruvian

        I'm used to replying with ''no problem'' in the same context as ''you're welcome'' in English. Are there two separate sayings in Italian too, or does ''prego'' mean both of these?


petitnathalie

        I'm a bit lost with this too - I tried typing 'no problem' and it didn't classify it as correct. Is there a different way of saying that? Does it mean a different thing?


Curious_Soul

        Nessun problema = no problem


h.dave

        'Prego' may translate as 'you're welcome' but in English you could say 'that's all right', 'no worries', 'forget it', 'no problem', which would all convey the same message in colloquial English


Az43t

        all of a sudden "prego" means no problem instead of you are welcome?


h.dave

        The two English phrases mean the same. There are often several acceptable translations for the same phrase as there would be for English phrases being put into Italian


James618832

        "Thank you. Please." should also be acceptable - as it is in some other questions. "You're welcome" is an americanism.


Sandra477362

        You're welcome isn't an Americanism, I'm 51, live in the UK and was brought up to use it as a polite expression.


fred294860

        English is my first language and I would never use the expression "You're welcome ". Where I come from the correct response is "My pleasure."


LYDIA108776

        PREGO je trouve n'a rien à voir avec welcome


f.formica

        Welcome = bienvenue = benvenuto/a, you're welcome = de rien = prego.

        "À noter que nos homologues québécois francophones répondent souvent «bienvenue» à un «Merci». Une traduction littérale de l'anglais «you're welcome»." (https://www.lefigaro.fr/langue-francaise/expressions-francaises/2017/08/06/37003-20170806ARTFIG00001-bienvenue-ne-faites-plus-la-faute.php)


NoraNaranj3

        I wrote Thank you? You are welcome. & it was counted incorrect i say it is correct. They used the contraction i didn't same word.


wadihah_.

        what is the different between 'grazi' and 'grazie'...i'm a little bit confuse..


f.formica

        Grazie is Italian, somehow related to the Latin "gratias ago" (I give thanks), grazi is just a weird spelling some people who don't know Italian use. The word does exist, as the formal imperative or "graziare", to pardon a convict, but you're unlikely to ever see it.


Ann990041

        There's an interrogative upsweep tonally at the end of prego. It is lighter than that in English but not as light as spanish.


SimonBanks7

        Thankyou is one word in my language. I don't speak American.


Luann916250

        I put exactly what the sentance said and u said it was wrong.. are you trying to faile


Mr.G903102

        Even though the English language will say “you’re welcome” is correct, hear me out about my logic and why I believe “your welcome” is actually correct

        “you’re” is just a contraction of “you are” which means you are being something (ex: “you’re a boy.”) meaning the individual is a boy or “you’re tall” meaning the individual is tall, so if you use “you’re welcome” your essentially calling someone a welcome which makes no sense, what is a welcome? So hopefully your with me to this point.

        now “your welcome” seems to be more logical because naturally after a thank you you say “your welcome” because someone is giving you a thanks which is a form of gratitude so “welcome” is a form of politeness and appreciation your giving to someone and “your” is used for possession and is giving the welcome to someone. Ex. “Your dog” “your car” “your house” etc. so wouldn’t “your welcome” make more sense?


SimonBanks7

        Not at all. First: "Welcome" is a condition. We say "I'm happy" or "you're depressed", so "you're welcome is correct. It's like saying "You're welcome in this house." In saying "you're welcome", we're addressing someone and telling him or her his or her status here (welcome or unwelcome". As for "Your welcome", it's not a sentence. It has no verb. If I say "Your angry" that doesn't make sense either.


RitaMorano

        Thanks should be the same as thsnk you.


Monica497534

        You're welcome and You are welcome- both are correct


Tom841705

        If this is a question the inflection should be more obvious.


ElanKristF

        I suggest it should take welcome as correct. Like "io" is optional so do the "you're"


ViFum

        But why a fail i did it right


Stephen359170

        I accidentally type in "Grazie.p" and it msrks it correct and says "They will be back in 1 hour" Huh????


Stephen359170

        I accidentally type in "Grazie.p" and it msrks it correct and says "They will be back in 1 hour" Huh????


Ellen93352

        Not marked wrong but advised there's a spelling mistake although the full word 'are' was not even offered as a choice. I'm fact, the contracted 're was used and is


Brandon708535

        These definitely make your rember "you're" from "your". Lol


Marcel_Swaila72

        "Are"wasn't a word option, so may e accept it as is, or put the option there.


ph.fBLlVV

        Grazie? Why this question mark and then she is saying your welcome also so i just did not understand

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.