"Grazie? Prego"

Translation:Thank you? You're welcome

February 20, 2013

99 Comments


jackiechipman

why the question mark following thank you

February 23, 2013

crash360

Nonna gave you an ugly sweater. Now sit down and finish your lasagna before it goes cold, bambina.

March 1, 2013

Nyjia3

Thanks for the help oh my name is nyjia i am 10

February 2, 2018

Stylianius1

Who cares

March 27, 2018

Alex_uwu

No need to be rude, she's just a kid.

March 24, 2019

Laka151820

Exactly, who cares?

July 21, 2018

Stintky

Wow ok laka151820

April 10, 2019

maxsto2

I was thinking about that too. I think it is maybe in this context: "Thank you? You don't have to say thank you. Anyways, you're welcome." Or something like that, assuming the whole sentence was said by one person.

May 4, 2013

Marinofull

as i thought

November 15, 2015

jamclf

Yes ! agree with this comment

July 1, 2016

Chuckstarrrr

I reckon they meant to have had a comma there, just as with other questions with the same format. As it is, it could be read as being sarcastic.

I entered "Thank you, you're welcome" and it was marked as correct, just as it should be.

An example of its use (using a comma) would be when someone thanks you and complements you on work done for them.

March 27, 2014

rossemilie

Punctuation is never counted as wrong, as it should be. The accents are hard enough. Lol.

April 20, 2016

noelledford

It's kind of like saying, "Thank you? No, The thing you should be saying is your welcome." That's what I think, at least.

September 18, 2014

Shar_Maine

Maybe it's something like, "Thank you? No, as in, "you don't have to thank me, you're wecome."

May 17, 2019

GinaCarrie

I was wondering the same thing.

June 21, 2014

RedBelvetCake

I know right? it makes no sense.

March 1, 2016

margaret380469

Thanks

September 17, 2018

jackpady

I got marked wrong for translating it as 'welcome'. How is it then whenever I go to a till at a shop, cafe or bar I am greeted with 'prego'?

May 1, 2013

Biochemistry

"Prego" means "you're welcome," and it works in both contexts. If I wish to invite you into my shop, I might say "prego" to indicate that you are welcome inside, as well as express gratitude for your visit. If you thank me after you buy something, I'll say "prego" to indicate gratitude. Does that help explain it? :)

June 23, 2013

meandmyshadow0

Also, when answering the pbone, you say prego.

April 11, 2019

f.formica
Mod

No, you say 'pronto'.

April 11, 2019

nicolepapa

I suppose it's a bit like English. If you're a guest or visitor, you might hear 'welcome' when you walk in. However, if someone says 'thank you', the way to answer is 'you're welcome', not simply 'welcome'. Though the same word is used, it can have different meanings in different contexts.

May 2, 2013

thenewobjective

It doesnt literally mean welcome (benvenuto), so be careful with the analogy. It's almost like please, or a verbal puncuation of attention when said in the context of service

September 13, 2014

[deactivated user]

    However, to counter this, I know many people (myself included) that would simply say 'welcome'! Maybe it's a dialect thing, but I feel cheated of that heart :(

    January 28, 2014

JasmineEllaine

    yep, i do this too. but i think it's just me speaking too fast so that the word "you're" doesn't actually come out.

    August 7, 2015

zamir860122

    P

    February 2, 2016

ebermelho

    Because the are not welcoming you, they are saying something like "Please (how may i help you)?" or "(What do you want,) Please?"

    June 3, 2013

DMon707

    Prego means "I pray [you]", very much like the French "je vous en prie." So when a waiter says "Prego", he's saying "Please tell me what you want." When you thank him, his "prego!" means "Please don't thank me." It certainly doesn't mean "You're welcome" which is a wholly English expression.

    March 4, 2016

poilin2

    This is annoying...i am writing the correct answer and it is marked wrong

    September 11, 2017

Mira555926

    "You are welcome" is not accepted but "You're welcome", which is a contraction of the former, is? Both should be accepted as correct

    January 25, 2018

pnpo

    Is it 'you are welcome' or simply 'you welcome'... what is the difference?

    March 15, 2013

jesslc

    You are welcome / You're welcome is how an English speaker would respond to someone saying Thank you. (The formal response anyway)

    You welcome is not correct English.

    May 27, 2013

josh2934

    It might be in New York

    February 20, 2014

JohnB03

    got penalised for 'don't mention it' - is that too colloquial for prego?

    February 22, 2014

MADasALICE

    A bit. I'm sure there are other replies more specific to "don't mention it"

    May 2, 2015

Fox_MacDonald

    It sounds like she says grazia and not grazie

    May 23, 2014

BetzaidaFisic

    Why the question mark after thank you? I put (Thanks, you are welcome!) I still got it right, but I'm a bit confuse here.

    September 15, 2014

livfoxx

    When I recently went to Italy, it seemed like prego meant so many things. It was when I entered a shop, it was said when a waiter came to take our order, and it was said when someone tried to sell me something on the beach. It seemed to me like prego meant "are you ready?" rather than "you're welcome".

    March 4, 2016

PabloEmili337624

    they probably meant "ti prego" which means please

    June 13, 2019

abu461128

    Nice app

    May 2, 2018

BerenguerE

    Why can't "prego" be translated as "not at all"?

    April 2, 2013

TheGandalf

    Because that's not really what it means. In English, we sometimes use that for the same thing, but you shouldn't teach yourself that "prego" means "not at all" because it doesn't.

    April 3, 2013

Biochemistry

    As an English speaker, you can interpret "prego" to mean "not at all," but that's only because you also view "not at all" synonymous with "you're welcome," "anytime," and "no problem." In reality, we're talking about different phrases here. "Prego" means "you're welcome."

    June 23, 2013

Carmen561621

    Thanks , very nive of you!,,

    September 18, 2018

Sete_Cremisi

    Makes no sense at all, first of all, it does not sound like a question, second it shouldn't be a question, but exclamation.

    August 13, 2013

dchampion

    Literally, prego means "I pray" or "I implore". It's just a polite expression and can mean "You're welcome" (after receiving thanks), it can mean "After you", it can mean "I ask, or beg you"". Shop keepers use it to politely ask how they can help you.

    August 23, 2013

thenewobjective

    Depends on the context, which we dont have. As others have pointed out, there are situations in which thanks can be expressed with uncertainty

    September 13, 2014

silkwarrior

    I translated "prego" as "don't mention it" but was told that I was wrong. Was I?

    February 3, 2014

f.formica
    Mod

    There's a basic difference: in "you're welcome", like in "prego", you're accepting the thanks, while in "don't mention it", like in "non c'è di che", "di niente" or "di nulla" (as in the Spanish "de nada"), you're rejecting them. Not every language has both forms, and I'm sure that most people don't pay attention to it when using these formulas, so I wouldn't go as far as saying it's a wrong translation. In Italian there are also some intermediate forms, like "figurati" or "si figuri", which implies "is there even anything to thank me for?".

    February 3, 2014

silkwarrior

    mm, but this is a translation TO English. If you say "don't mention it" in english you are not rejecting the thanks, you are stressing the human bond by effectively saying that the relationship is so warm and close that such "formalities" are not needed/e pected

    February 3, 2014

f.formica
    Mod

    Yes, that's what I was talking about: there's nothing of that implied in prego, while "di niente", "di nulla", "figurati" instead are all along that line of thought, so by your argument your translation would be wrong.

    February 3, 2014

pamhc

    so, to be clear, there is not always a question mark after "graize?" writing grazie. or grazie! are also perfectly acceptable. is that correct?

    March 6, 2014

IsaacFerna12

    Do you change the sound grazie makes when asking a question?

    May 28, 2014

alice.i

    A: " Thank you " B: "Thank you? Your welcome!" Well it does sence.

    June 4, 2014

travis.lan2

    Could this translate into "are you thankful?"

    June 19, 2014

OhMyFlavours

    I am just laughing about how pedantic Duolingo is all the time! How does Prego not just mean 'Welcome'? No worries, I am just using *NSYNC to help my frustration ;)

    July 5, 2014

Gruvian

    I'm used to replying with ''no problem'' in the same context as ''you're welcome'' in English. Are there two separate sayings in Italian too, or does ''prego'' mean both of these?

    July 21, 2014

petitnathalie

    I'm a bit lost with this too - I tried typing 'no problem' and it didn't classify it as correct. Is there a different way of saying that? Does it mean a different thing?

    July 22, 2015

MarcsiHorvath

    Van itt valaki, aki magyarul tud? Számomra teljesen érthetetlen a "prego=You're welcome, ill mi a különbség a prego és a favore között- szótár szerint: kérem

    September 5, 2014

h.dave

    'Prego' may translate as 'you're welcome' but in English you could say 'that's all right', 'no worries', 'forget it', 'no problem', which would all convey the same message in colloquial English

    September 16, 2014

EarthfireandIce

    Come again? The same guy saying your welcome as well as thank you. Most selfish dufus ever!

    December 10, 2014

afrique63

    You're welcome means the same as It's my pleasure

    December 14, 2014

MarylukeAd

    If it would allow me to finish the answer it would be good !!

    February 16, 2015

ram.n

    Pitty those coders cant put "phrased speach" mark, on confusing cases like these.

    August 29, 2016

MarcoFarmer

    RE: the question mark after 'Grazie'... Perhaps, the response is a humble one, followed by a reflection of gratitude for the acknowledgement. or recognition rendered..

    September 25, 2016

ZoeDaniell3

    I had the same question a second time and I had it wrong because I did not abbriviate 'you are'

    April 17, 2017

avanderkolk

    Moana: Grazie? Maui: Prego! *commence singing

    May 12, 2017

vunguyen2.2016

    Not good for an example

    May 21, 2017

FabioRiato

    Weird example here. First of all, the beginning sounds nothing like a question. Secondly, saying "you're welcome" after "thanks" is unlike anything you'd say in any talk, in any language, unless you are responding to someone else (a question then the answer, which the example never made clear, see first remark). To finish, and here goes my doubt: if it's only one person speaking here, doesn't "grazie, prego" just mean "thanks, please"?

    July 25, 2017

Roby281852

    Im italian and this sentence make no sense

    September 29, 2017

tierneyfamily

    Earlier, Prego was taught to mean "please"! ????

    April 18, 2018

Donna643600

    Why isnt " Thanks, your welcome" accepted?

    May 23, 2018

Alexander_Rais

    It's you're. That's why it's marking it wrong.

    June 13, 2018

LizBrown13

    Why is 'thank you, you're welcome' not the same as thanks you're welcome'?

    August 20, 2018

RoseJermusyk

    No one speaking English says "thank you" as a question unless they're questioning the other person's actions and aren't actually thankful or simply think the action in question is ridiculous.

    For those times when "No problem" is the appropriate translation of "prego" and writing "you're welcome" will be considered an error, some other context clue needs to be given to clarify what use of "prego" is actually meant because a question mark after "grazie" (when translating into English) isn't going to cut it.

    September 4, 2018

Az43t

    all of a sudden "prego" means no problem instead of you are welcome?

    September 5, 2018

h.dave

    The two English phrases mean the same. There are often several acceptable translations for the same phrase as there would be for English phrases being put into Italian

    September 6, 2018

JamesNettl4

    Why can't you say "thanks" for "grazie"?

    January 26, 2019

Ellis930361

    Why the question mark?

    October 23, 2017

Bigwig40

    I was marked wrong for leaving out the question mark, but I don't really understand why.

    January 26, 2018

MagieChris

    Yes, why the Question mark after thank you? I keep getting "incorrect" for either "you're" or "you are" both are right. Annoying.

    February 8, 2018

0fyxwugl

    I just had that one, and I put in correct answer, and it said, I was wrong. I suppose because I never put a ? mark, but thank you is not a question, if anything it's an exclamation.

    February 14, 2018

John229898

    Thats what i did eactly

    June 19, 2018

axel888782

    I forgot the comma in "you're", this is outrageous!

    September 16, 2018

Bob780056

    Why the question mark?

    September 29, 2018

KarenPrent2

    Why the question mark???

    October 15, 2018

Mariahdadiiva

    It marked me wrong because i put the first word down because i didn't know there was a second one the lady was speaking to slowly!!!

    November 11, 2018

Anamika341112

    You know you can just say welcome..... literally

    March 7, 2019

Abhi828821

    C'mon that's the same thing!

    March 7, 2019

meandmyshadow0

    Thank you, is not a question, no need for ?

    April 11, 2019

danielupeg8

    It is the same as saying "thanks? You are welcome" take that into account please

    April 15, 2019

annenime

    Weird sentence

    August 26, 2014

chazemarley

    ?gra - zi - aye

    August 25, 2015

FundamentalGod

    my speakers dnt work.......lel

    November 18, 2015

bastian697847

    Doesnt say prego

    October 22, 2016

ClaraLisbe

    No estoy de acuerdo, lo hice bien, y lo rechaza.

    April 16, 2014

juliaelenamarron

    ,

    June 18, 2016

UlooktDontDenyit

    U looked

    November 16, 2018

bub83

    Should of got it in my opinion... I put your rather than you're

    September 22, 2014
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.