Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu am multe lănțișoare și verighete vechi."

Translation:I have many old chains and wedding rings.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Coriander18
Coriander18

This seems a bizarre thing to learn. Has the person chained up his wives one by one and when they starve to death taken off the wedding rings?

1 year ago

Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

What is the singular of "lănţişoare"? And the one of "verighete"?

11 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

The singular of the neuter word "lănțișoare" is "lănțișor", while the singular of the feminine word "verighete" is "verighetă". In Romanian, neuter words look like masculine in the singular form, and like feminine in the plural, as you probably remember. Cheers.

3 months ago

RobBeckett

Is "I have many chains and old wedding rings." also correct. How do we know that "vechi" refers to the chains as well as to the rings?

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

"Old chains and wedding rings" can mean "old chains and old wedding rings" or "wedding rings and old chains". I think that in Romanian is just the same. By the way, the roots of both words are origin of usual Slavic words for "chain". Corresponding to lanț (whence lănțișor), there is Russian ланцу́г ‎(lancúg) or Polish łańcuch. For verigă (whence verighetă) we got Bulgarian вери́га ‎(veríga) or Serbo-Croatian верига (veriga).

1 year ago

W.h.Atever
W.h.Atever

serbian also has 'lančić' for 'chain necklace' (lanac = chain)

3 months ago

HelcioCesar
HelcioCesar

Gee, that sounds so weird...

5 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Why?

5 months ago

Victoria684052

Uh...what?? How do the two correlate? does she save all of her old wedding rings on a chain necklace? lol, This one is so weird...

4 months ago

lcates55
lcates55

Perhaps it is expressed by the proprietor of a pawn shop?

1 month ago