"Eu am multe lănțișoare și verighete vechi."

Translation:I have many old chains and wedding rings.

January 30, 2017

11 Comments


Coriander18

This seems a bizarre thing to learn. Has the person chained up his wives one by one and when they starve to death taken off the wedding rings?

August 16, 2017

RobBeckett

Is "I have many chains and old wedding rings." also correct. How do we know that "vechi" refers to the chains as well as to the rings?

January 30, 2017

pablopublico

"Old chains and wedding rings" can mean "old chains and old wedding rings" or "wedding rings and old chains". I think that in Romanian is just the same. By the way, the roots of both words are origin of usual Slavic words for "chain". Corresponding to lanț (whence lănțișor), there is Russian ланцу́г ‎(lancúg) or Polish łańcuch. For verigă (whence verighetă) we got Bulgarian вери́га ‎(veríga) or Serbo-Croatian верига (veriga).

February 10, 2017

W.h.Atever

serbian also has 'lančić' for 'chain necklace' (lanac = chain)

May 3, 2018

Ice-Kagen

What is the singular of "lănţişoare"? And the one of "verighete"?

August 28, 2017

pablopublico

The singular of the neuter word "lănțișoare" is "lănțișor", while the singular of the feminine word "verighete" is "verighetă". In Romanian, neuter words look like masculine in the singular form, and like feminine in the plural, as you probably remember. Cheers.

May 4, 2018

HelcioCesar

Gee, that sounds so weird...

March 15, 2018

pablopublico

Why?

March 15, 2018

Victoria684052

Uh...what?? How do the two correlate? does she save all of her old wedding rings on a chain necklace? lol, This one is so weird...

April 16, 2018

lcates55

Perhaps it is expressed by the proprietor of a pawn shop?

June 29, 2018

Jaden482934

Speaker is a serial killer, so watch out guys

September 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.