1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am multe lănțișoare și ve…

"Eu am multe lănțișoare și verighete vechi."

Translation:I have many old chains and wedding rings.

January 30, 2017

15 Comments


Coriander18

This seems a bizarre thing to learn. Has the person chained up his wives one by one and when they starve to death taken off the wedding rings?


RobBeckett

Is "I have many chains and old wedding rings." also correct. How do we know that "vechi" refers to the chains as well as to the rings?


pablopublico

"Old chains and wedding rings" can mean "old chains and old wedding rings" or "wedding rings and old chains". I think that in Romanian is just the same. By the way, the roots of both words are origin of usual Slavic words for "chain". Corresponding to lanț (whence lănțișor), there is Russian ланцу́г ‎(lancúg) or Polish łańcuch. For verigă (whence verighetă) we got Bulgarian вери́га ‎(veríga) or Serbo-Croatian верига (veriga).


W.h.Atever

serbian also has 'lančić' for 'chain necklace' (lanac = chain)


postkar

is a word with a Slavic origin, yes


Ice-Kagen

What is the singular of "lănţişoare"? And the one of "verighete"?


pablopublico

The singular of the neuter word "lănțișoare" is "lănțișor", while the singular of the feminine word "verighete" is "verighetă". In Romanian, neuter words look like masculine in the singular form, and like feminine in the plural, as you probably remember. Cheers.


Victoria684052

Uh...what?? How do the two correlate? does she save all of her old wedding rings on a chain necklace? lol, This one is so weird...


lcates55

Perhaps it is expressed by the proprietor of a pawn shop?


Pop60

Is chain a mis-translation? Does it really mean any necklace, or specifically chain necklace, or does it mean any chain? Does it mean specifically a necklace with a single pendant - a lavalier?


Pop60

OK so summoning up the most miniscule initiative I looked for images of lantisor.

In BrE they are necklaces. They might occasionally be described as chain necklaces, but so far as I know they're not usually described as chains.

Some blokes wear chains around their necks, typically Leisure Suit Larry types, thugs and people trying to imitate thugs.

Still, in this context, in BrE, the word is necklace. Is that different in American English?


HelcioCesar

Gee, that sounds so weird...


Jaden482934

Speaker is a serial killer, so watch out guys

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.