1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A pair of dark blue trousers"

"A pair of dark blue trousers"

Translation:Một cái quần màu xanh da trời đậm

January 30, 2017

13 Comments


Gurce

Would it be ok to use the đôi classifier (for a 'pair'), or perhaps is it more that vietnamese don't refer to trousers that way?

Oh wait, I just asked my wife and she said it was for the latter reason. She said another example of this in english was "a pair of glasses", and again, in vietnamese, you wouldn't say 'pair' for glasses either.

May 24, 2017

JCMcGee

Quan tay = trousers/pants ?

January 30, 2017

FusilliGamberi

Quần tây = suit pants [lit., western pants] Quần kaki = khaki pants Quần jean = Jeans

August 3, 2017

Trudie350989

Màu xanh da tròi (sorry no accent) to me means sky blue. How can you have dark sky blue?

April 20, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

My guess is that "màu xanh" can mean either green or blue. If you said "màu xanh đậm", I could ask "màu xanh nào?". Which dark "xanh" are you referring to, green or blue? Then you would have to make the distinction with green "xanh" or blue "xanh". Yeah, in English, sky blue is a type of light blue so "dark sky blue" sounds totally weird. However, in Vietnamese, it's "màu xanh lá cây" for "green (like the leaf)" and "màu xanh da trời" for "blue (like the sky)". In short, this sentence is just referring to the colour "dark blue" and not green.

May 1, 2017

Trudie350989

Thanks, with the name Nguyen I trust You!

May 1, 2017

KirynSilverwing

When I think of dark blue, I think of blue like the ocean, which I know is a thing in Vietnamese. It's also okay to just say dark sky blue though?

July 9, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Sky blue is a kind of light blue. If someone were to say dark sky blue, then they're being really, really specific on which shade of blue they're talking about. Still sounds a little weird though!

July 9, 2017

FusilliGamberi

The English wording "sky blue" may be confusing you with the color definition "sky blue" (as defined by companies like Crayola). The Vietnamese sentence literally says "color green skin [like the] sky". Xanh is a color covering both blue and green so you have to describe the color. Is it "like the sky" (blue) or "like tree leaves" (green). Đậm means dark so the color is dark blue.

August 3, 2017

SheTuti

Xanh biển was refused.

October 14, 2018

Hillary602594

If they want us to translate "a PAIR of trousers" why isn't "đôi" required?

June 16, 2018

Sylvia_Nguyen

It's because the Vietnamese don't see trousers or pants as a pair. In English, it's a pair. I hope that helps!

June 16, 2018

LostinVN

Scroll up

May 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.