1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I sometimes cook."

"I sometimes cook."

Translation:Κάποιες φορές μαγειρεύω.

January 30, 2017

11 Comments


Niko402650

I typed "Μαγειρεύω κάποιες φορές" rather than "Κάποιες φορές μαγειρεύω" but was marked wrong. I've heard that, In Greek, you can be pretty flexible with the order of the words. Is this one of those instances where flexibility can be applied, or is what I typed wrong?


Fernando757203

I have the same question that Niko402650 asked. Could anyone help me ?


mdln_

Also another sentence in the same lesson was μου αρέσει να γράψω κάποιες φορές or something like that.


GeraldLock2

I put Εγώ at the start of the sentence, why was this marked wrong? Many times I don't bother to put the pronoun in and it usually comes up as an alternative correct answer with the pronoun.


Rob183829

Is there a difference in meaning between κάποιες φορές and μερικές φορές


Raftis2

Same question as Niko402650.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, you're right and so was Niko. Sorry, we didn't see this sooner. It was the Report you made that brought it to our attention. And we added it. Thank you.


Lng52-._

Here's another option: "I cook occasionally" or, "Occasionally, I cook". ("Περιστασιακά μαγειρεύω" or, "Μαγειρεύω περιστασιακά".)


Vivliothykarios

Along the same lines as Gerald, six months ago, I tried "κάποιες φορές εγώ μαγειρεύω," which was rejected. Shouldn't the addition of the pronoun be okay?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, you could use "κάποιες φορές εγώ μαγειρεύω" which I'm sure y ou know. And I'll add it to the nearly 50 alternatives we have.


Vivliothykarios

Thank you, J. FYI, "Gerald" was formally "GeraldLock2." His comment, currently marked "6 months ago," read as follows: "I put Εγώ at the start of the sentence, why was this marked wrong? Many times I don't bother to put the pronoun in and it usually comes up as an alternative correct answer with the pronoun." That doesn't gives us a total picture of the word order he actually used, of course....

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.