1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ngôi nhà của tôi"

"Ngôi nhà của tôi"

Translation:My house

January 30, 2017

10 Comments


StewartMM

What's the difference between 'ngôi nhà' and just plain 'nhà'?


vngdhuyen

ngôi is a classifier indicating structures, buildings, markets, graves and stars.

you could have used "căn" (indicating houses and rooms), "toà" (indicating large constructions, such as buildings, temples, palaces, etc.), or the general "cái".


LiKenun

It's funny how nhà is not a classifier for itself.


vngdhuyen

exactly, as a classifier, it is used for professionals, experts.

  • nhà báo: journalist/reporter
  • nhà văn: writer
  • nhà thơ: poet
  • nhà toán học: mathematician
  • nhà khoa học: scientist

Mu6OVm

I used "my home" and was marked wrong. Should be accepted or does not have the same meaning (I'm not a native English speaker).


Hillary602594

Why is there a "của" in THIS sentence for MY HOUSE, but in the previous sentence, it just said "nhà tôi" (not nhà của tôi)??


Mu6OVm

For family members you can use "của" or not. I think for other kind of words too (for example for the communist party they say "our party" without của. I'm not sure when it's optional, but i guess it is when you could say also that you belong to it (i.e. you belong to your family, your house, etc.)


Seth853809

My home should be added to accepted answers

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.