"Ngôi nhà của tôi"

Translation:My house

January 30, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

It's funny how nhà is not a classifier for itself.

November 21, 2017

vngdhuyen

exactly, as a classifier, it is used for professionals, experts.

  • nhà báo: journalist/reporter
  • nhà văn: writer
  • nhà thơ: poet
  • nhà toán học: mathematician
  • nhà khoa học: scientist
September 3, 2018

StewartMM

What's the difference between 'ngôi nhà' and just plain 'nhà'?

September 3, 2018

vngdhuyen

ngôi is a classifier indicating structures, buildings, markets, graves and stars.

you could have used "căn" (indicating houses and rooms), "toà" (indicating large constructions, such as buildings, temples, palaces, etc.), or the general "cái".

September 3, 2018

Hillary602594

Why is there a "của" in THIS sentence for MY HOUSE, but in the previous sentence, it just said "nhà tôi" (not nhà của tôi)??

January 23, 2019

Mu6OVm

For family members you can use "của" or not. I think for other kind of words too (for example for the communist party they say "our party" without của. I'm not sure when it's optional, but i guess it is when you could say also that you belong to it (i.e. you belong to your family, your house, etc.)

June 11, 2019

Mu6OVm

I used "my home" and was marked wrong. Should be accepted or does not have the same meaning (I'm not a native English speaker).

June 11, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.