"Alt kan ses."

Translation:Everything can be seen.

January 30, 2017

8 Comments


vplevris

Why not "sees" here? It was marked as a spelling mistake


vplevris

Can somebody explain the difference between "ses" and "sees". Is it OK to use both in all cases?


australsk

From what I've found out 'sees' and 'ses' are variant spellings for the same verb. In a given writing situation you are probably best served by choosing one variant and sticking with it for that period.

Here is the link for my information: http://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=ses&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&begge=+&ordbok=begge

Lykke til!


LilTweetingBird

Nothing you can see that isn't shown ...


Fitt3

So, about, ses. What is ses? Ses like ses means nothing(???), and it has to be used with something to mean something?


Eternal_Mirth

'ses' means 'be seen'. It is used with something in this case - 'alt'. Hence 'alt kan ses' means 'everything can be seen'.


Nurguyan

Dark matter: hold my electromagnetism

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.