Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Estás en China?"

Translation:Are you in China?

4 years ago

14 Comments


lupemercedes

This was presented as a dictation to be repeated into the mic so it surprised me that it was a question. This could easily have meant You are in China. Can anyone tell me how one can tell a question from a statement in spoken Spanish?

3 years ago

danielinform

The tone, just as in English. You are correct, the pronunciation is a statement, not a question. Needs to be corrected.

3 years ago

Securinega_

All interrogative sentences in this course are pronounced as a statement. I'm a Spanish man and speaker is a Mexican woman, but I don't believe that it could be right for Mexican people neither.

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

A question is normally indicated by the tone of voice rising towards the end, as many questions in Spanish are word-for-word the same as an affirmative statement. In Spain, commonly used informal expressions may also indicate a question in spoken conversation, such as "¿Estás en china, no?"

3 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

The tone

2 years ago

Dollface156

There should have been an infection in the voice when she says Estas and China indicating its a question

1 year ago

LewisJElliott
LewisJElliott

When is "Estas" used instead of "Eres" or "Tu eres"?? Please x

1 year ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

To indicate a location you must use "estar", not "ser". You never "eres" in a place.

1 year ago

marsto

Unless you are describing a party or event.

7 months ago

ErwinRos
ErwinRos

Probably not the most subtle way to breakup with someone.

3 years ago

Dee811953

You can tell a statement from a question by the intonation at the end of the question. The voice goes up just a little, as it does in English.

3 years ago

Stanl78265

Why is "Is it in China" wrong?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Because of the -s on "estás." It can only mean "you." Is it in China? = ¿Está en China?

1 year ago

Tim294818

why can't you start out with Eres?

1 year ago