1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Many multi-national corporat…

"Many multi-national corporation were discovered evading tax."

Translation:Nhiều tập đoàn đa quốc gia đã bị phát hiện trốn thuế.

January 30, 2017

16 Comments


camtuhuynh

The English version is pure gibberish. The modifier "many" must modify a plural noun "multi-national corporations" and "tax" should normally be "taxes" unless it is used to refer to a specific tax- in which case it has to be preceded by the word "the" (example: the luxury tax, the sales tax, etc..)


_Witch_

en ko hiểu sao corporation không thêm s


camtuhuynh

corporation can s vi sau "many". Ly do khong co s trong vi du tren vi incorrect translation


davidd1235

Whoa! You type 'ko' instead of 'không'? Do you abbreviate other common words???


MichaelChiDuffy

Online Việt gets lazy quite often haha. Đc can be được. Như thế nào is usually written as ntn. Most of the Xưng Hô can be shortened to one letter unless youre talking to someone who is a lot older than you (Cô/Chú or higher) but the most common ones are Anh=A, Chị=C, Em=E


Minhpc

No, "ko" is not an offical word. It usually uses chatting on social network more.


CBlondie

Should be Corporations


Venice967419

In the multiple choice, why can't we have the option which uses 'được'? Can't 'được' and 'bị' be used interchangeably for the passive?


canspeakonlyone

được is used for a more positive statement, (the book is read by me).

Bị is used for a negative kind of statement (like evading tax).


phanatic12

to "bi" or not to "bi". That is the question.


alelauarn

Da bi ou bi : faux dans les deux cas. Bien ouéj!


Khanh.leduy

Nhiều tập đoàn đa quốc gia đã bị phát hiện trốn thuế. Nhiều tập đoàn đa quốc gia bị phát hiện trốn thuế. Không biết nào mới đúng, duo cứ báo sai hoài. Thanks team!


AGarrison1

this is what you taught us last time, why add the "da" Nhiều tập đoàn đa quốc gia bị phát hiện trốn thuế.


FelipeVida767253

I changed a few times, to "da bi phat hien tron thue" to. " bi phat hien tron thue" and both were wrong so, I will escape this daly class 04 /22/21.


StewartMM

Why am I at level one in this module and the hints have already been taken away?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.