"Many multi-national corporation were discovered evading tax."

Translation:Nhiều tập đoàn đa quốc gia đã bị phát hiện trốn thuế.

January 30, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

camtuhuynh

The English version is pure gibberish. The modifier "many" must modify a plural noun "multi-national corporations" and "tax" should normally be "taxes" unless it is used to refer to a specific tax- in which case it has to be preceded by the word "the" (example: the luxury tax, the sales tax, etc..)

January 30, 2017

_Witch_

en ko hiểu sao corporation không thêm s

June 8, 2017

camtuhuynh

corporation can s vi sau "many". Ly do khong co s trong vi du tren vi incorrect translation

June 10, 2017

davidd1235

Whoa! You type 'ko' instead of 'không'? Do you abbreviate other common words???

December 23, 2017

Minhpc

No, "ko" is not an offical word. It usually uses chatting on social network more.

October 29, 2018

MichaelChiDuffy

Online Việt gets lazy quite often haha. Đc can be được. Như thế nào is usually written as ntn. Most of the Xưng Hô can be shortened to one letter unless youre talking to someone who is a lot older than you (Cô/Chú or higher) but the most common ones are Anh=A, Chị=C, Em=E

May 4, 2019

Venice967419

In the multiple choice, why can't we have the option which uses 'được'? Can't 'được' and 'bị' be used interchangeably for the passive?

October 14, 2017

canspeakonlyone

được is used for a more positive statement, (the book is read by me).

Bị is used for a negative kind of statement (like evading tax).

January 18, 2019

CBlondie

Should be Corporations

August 23, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.