1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay fuego en la cocina."

"Hay fuego en la cocina."

Translation:There is a fire in the kitchen.

February 20, 2013

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kai_Guy

There's a big difference between "there is fire" and "there is a fire". The first could mean the gas stove is on, go light your cigar, the other is OMG call the bomberos.

October 15, 2014

TomatoGrower

Couldn't this be translated as "There is a fire in the kitchen"? I can't imagine any one saying it the answer given.

February 20, 2013

k3nd0

I wrote "there's a fire in the kitchen" and it was accepted. Maybe it's fixed without the contraction too?

April 24, 2013

ThomasMcGregor

Yeah, I said the same thing :(

April 17, 2013

jjcthorpe

I don't know what "there is fire...." is supposed to mean other than "there is A fire..." but shouldn't it be "Hay UN fuego..." though?

November 23, 2013

TykaBooker

Hay fuego=There is fire, Hay un fuego=There is a fire

December 30, 2018

rforman4075

They're listening to my new mixtape ...

May 24, 2016

DrakoLykoi

Necesitas un extinguidor (extintor) de incendios cuando hay un incendio en la cocina.

February 26, 2019

LazCon

"There is fire..." was also accepted. I do know that some spanish words require the prefix while others do not (el almuerzo = "the lunch" or simply "lunch"). And some languages do not require a prefix at all. The exact same word is used to mean " boy", "a boy", or " the boy". Unfortunately, I have not yet mastered this rule.

June 21, 2018

Brycecrab

¿Por qué no hay un artículo antes del sustantivo?

Why is there no article before the noun?

August 4, 2018

TykaBooker

Hay fuego=There is fire, Hay un fuego=There is a fire

December 30, 2018

JackMcslay

No, it's just the northern lights

January 17, 2019

Cupcakeclash

oh god

March 2, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

... No, it is only Aurora Borealis... xD

Steamed Hams

February 9, 2019

anomalousjack

Perhaps these might help ¡...! considering the gravity of the situation?

January 10, 2018

JohnB50197

¡Mira!

August 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.