"Hayfuegoenlacocina."

Translation:There is a fire in the kitchen.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Kai_Guy

There's a big difference between "there is fire" and "there is a fire". The first could mean the gas stove is on, go light your cigar, the other is OMG call the bomberos.

4 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

Couldn't this be translated as "There is a fire in the kitchen"? I can't imagine any one saying it the answer given.

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

I wrote "there's a fire in the kitchen" and it was accepted. Maybe it's fixed without the contraction too?

5 years ago

ThomasMcGregor

Yeah, I said the same thing :(

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

I don't know what "there is fire...." is supposed to mean other than "there is A fire..." but shouldn't it be "Hay UN fuego..." though?

4 years ago

rforman4075
rforman4075

They're listening to my new mixtape ...

2 years ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

¿Por qué no hay un artículo antes del sustantivo?

Why is there no article before the noun?

3 months ago

paulluedtk

This should be "There is first in the stove." No?

1 year ago

anomalousjack

Perhaps these might help ¡...! considering the gravity of the situation?

10 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

"There is fire..." was also accepted. I do know that some spanish words require the prefix while others do not (el almuerzo = "the lunch" or simply "lunch"). And some languages do not require a prefix at all. The exact same word is used to mean " boy", "a boy", or " the boy". Unfortunately, I have not yet mastered this rule.

4 months ago

JohnB50197

¡Mira!

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.