1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay fuego en la cocina."

"Hay fuego en la cocina."

Translation:There is a fire in the kitchen.

February 20, 2013

14 Comments


Kai_Guy

There's a big difference between "there is fire" and "there is a fire". The first could mean the gas stove is on, go light your cigar, the other is OMG call the bomberos.


BassRhino

Couldn't this be translated as "There is a fire in the kitchen"? I can't imagine any one saying it the answer given.


k3nd0

I wrote "there's a fire in the kitchen" and it was accepted. Maybe it's fixed without the contraction too?


ThomasMcGregor

Yeah, I said the same thing :(


jjcthorpe

I don't know what "there is fire...." is supposed to mean other than "there is A fire..." but shouldn't it be "Hay UN fuego..." though?


TykaBooker

Hay fuego=There is fire, Hay un fuego=There is a fire


rforman4075

They're listening to my new mixtape ...


[deactivated user]

    Necesitas un extinguidor (extintor) de incendios cuando hay un incendio en la cocina.


LazCon

    "There is fire..." was also accepted. I do know that some spanish words require the prefix while others do not (el almuerzo = "the lunch" or simply "lunch"). And some languages do not require a prefix at all. The exact same word is used to mean " boy", "a boy", or " the boy". Unfortunately, I have not yet mastered this rule.


Brycecrab

    ¿Por qué no hay un artículo antes del sustantivo?

    Why is there no article before the noun?


TykaBooker

    Hay fuego=There is fire, Hay un fuego=There is a fire


JackMcslay

    No, it's just the northern lights

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.