1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι μία ανοιχτή ερώτηση."

"Είναι μία ανοιχτή ερώτηση."

Translation:It is an open question.

January 30, 2017

10 Comments


SauerTrout

Interesting that open can be used for shirt and question, just like English.


Steve445395

Is "ανοιχτή" related to the "ανοιχτό" used to refer to a "light" color?


D_..
Mod

No, not at all. Good question though, I hadn't thought of this possible connection!


Steve445395

Good to know, ευχαριστώ!


lingoflasche

i am guessing there is a relation. by the way, we have the same usage in turkish for the word "açık".


HastaLaVista83

I don't know, but I could imagine that "ανοιχτός" meaning "open; bright" could be related to "άνοιξη" meaning "spring" given that spring is 1.) a bright time of the year compared to winter and 2.) the opening of a new year.

Does anyone know?


lingoflasche

someone once told me it is about flowers blossoming, as they are getting "open" in a way.


Imperador-rey

Because "it" is sub understood , like a pronoun and " that " is not a pronoun , got?


GypsyBarefeet

I used the word bank and chose the correct sentence, but was marked incorrectly.

However, strangely there was white space in front of the first word which made the first word become indented about 8 or 9 characters.


D_..
Mod

You can report technical issues directly to Duolingo (https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-). Moderators have no control over the inner workings of the platform. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.