"Είναι μία ανοιχτή ερώτηση."

Translation:It is an open question.

1/30/2017, 5:30:44 PM

6 Comments


SauerTrout

Interesting that open can be used for shirt and question, just like English.

8/1/2018, 8:04:16 PM

Steve445395

Is "ανοιχτή" related to the "ανοιχτό" used to refer to a "light" color?

9/14/2018, 7:23:39 PM

D_..
Mod

No, not at all. Good question though, I hadn't thought of this possible connection!

9/14/2018, 8:25:38 PM

Steve445395

Good to know, ευχαριστώ!

9/16/2018, 2:08:28 PM

melissaki.b

Why not "that is an open question"? Since εκείνη or αυτή is not specified, both can be used?

1/30/2017, 5:30:44 PM

Imperador-rey

Because "it" is sub understood , like a pronoun and " that " is not a pronoun , got?

10/14/2017, 9:54:49 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.