"Είναι μία ανοιχτή ερώτηση."

Translation:It is an open question.

January 30, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Steve445395

Is "ανοιχτή" related to the "ανοιχτό" used to refer to a "light" color?


D_..

No, not at all. Good question though, I hadn't thought of this possible connection!


lingoflasche

i am guessing there is a relation. by the way, we have the same usage in turkish for the word "açık".


Steve445395

Good to know, ευχαριστώ!


brettmacdonnell

I have thought about this so many times since I was little because Asian students and teachers who used English as their second language would often say "Open the lights" or "Close the lights" referring to turning them on and off electrically by the switch. Perhaps this was a direct translation to the way they used it in their culture as well.

This also makes sense because before electricity our elders had to open and close shudders or curtains if they wanted light to come in or for it to be blocked out. Therefore, these might indeed be related, but had become known as different in specific contexts.


SauerTrout

Interesting that open can be used for shirt and question, just like English.


HastaLaVista83

I don't know, but I could imagine that "ανοιχτός" meaning "open; bright" could be related to "άνοιξη" meaning "spring" given that spring is 1.) a bright time of the year compared to winter and 2.) the opening of a new year.

Does anyone know?


lingoflasche

someone once told me it is about flowers blossoming, as they are getting "open" in a way.


Imperador-rey

Because "it" is sub understood , like a pronoun and " that " is not a pronoun , got?


GypsyBarefoot

I used the word bank and chose the correct sentence, but was marked incorrectly.

However, strangely there was white space in front of the first word which made the first word become indented about 8 or 9 characters.


D_..

You can report technical issues directly to Duolingo (https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-). Moderators have no control over the inner workings of the platform. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.