"Six teachers"

Translation:Chwe athro

January 30, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Barb1468

Would "Chwe athrawes" work as well? (I typed "Chwech athrawes" and was marked as having been wrong... ^.^;;)


frenchietobe

why is it CHWE athro?? i thought 6 was cwech!!


ibisc

This is explained inthe course notes for the section on 'Numbers'. The numbers pump, chwech and cant each lose their last letter when they are used in front of nouns, adjectives and other numbers.

As rmcode says, it is a bit of an oddity that is sometimes ignored in the wild, especially before vowels.


JosephT.Madawela

I have finished all categories above me why are the next lessons all blocked


ibisc

If you ask in the Duolingo support forums somebody there may well have an answer - https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204762054-Troubleshooting

The course teams do not have any access to the inner workings of the system, I am afraid.


Amos15115

When referring to a mix of male and female teachers (or anything with m and f forms), would you use the masculine form of "Athro" like in French and Spanish?


DavidYarwood

When Duolingo always put one of the answers starting with a capital letter, you know that must be the first word to use in the sentence. In this section when I'm trying to learn the numbers, this is a simple giveaway. Has no-one else suggested if this could be changed, please?


mizinamo

When Duolingo always put one of the answers starting with a capital letter, you know that must be the first word to use in the sentence. In this section when I'm trying to learn the numbers, this is a simple giveaway. Has no-one else suggested if this could be changed, please?

Of course.

And Duolingo tried to lowercase all the words in the word bank for a while, in response.

Which caused problems in the German course, where sie ("she; they") and Sie ("you") or fliegen ("fly" = move through the air) and Fliegen ("flies" = insects) or morgen ("tomorrow") and Morgen ("morning") and many other pairs of words distinguished only by capitalisation are different words.

Duo can't win.

I recommend you ditch the word bank and choose to use free-typing exercises. I think that option is only available on devices with a larger screen, e.g. laptops/PCs (using the website) or tablet devices.

Using the website is better, anyway, since it gives you access to the grammar Tips and Notes for each lesson.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.