"The water is deep and clear."

Translation:El agua es profunda y clara.

February 20, 2013

41 Comments


plauben

water is masculine (el agua) so why is an adjective with water feminine

February 20, 2013

rspreng

Ah! but water ("agua") is feminine! Feminine nouns that begin with a stressed "a" take the masculine article, "el," in the singular. This is similar to using "an" before "apple" in English

February 20, 2013

mitcorb

A clarification popped up on this example in the lesson explaining what you have said. It must be a recent addition. I like it.

March 9, 2013

DarkVoice

Your explanation is deep and clear.

January 22, 2018

ronjudd

Thank you for that. The latin aqua is feminine, so I wondered why it was el agua.

April 20, 2013

percyflage

Aghh! I was just feeling pleased with myself too.

November 4, 2013

ant_guy

Been at this for months now and think it's the first time I've come across this. Great explanation, thank you very much!!!

September 25, 2014

styrell

Thank you so much for the explanation and example!!!

February 26, 2014

Guavalover

Thank you so much for your clear, easy-to-understand explanation.

December 11, 2014

drjpcody

gracias por su explicacion

October 6, 2015

jeaniebeanie74

this still makes no sense to me. If agua is feminine, then why the masculine article? This is very confusing. Every Spanish app, dictionary tells me agua needs the masculine article, therefore it is masculine.

July 3, 2017

Bishop6

It needs the masculine article to avoid having two strong "a" sounds right after each other.

March 5, 2019

CynDaVaz

I always have trouble with stuff like this. The system accepted my incorrect use of masculine adjectives though.

December 18, 2013

gernt

It did?

December 19, 2013

CynDaVaz

Yeah, it did. Maybe because it couldn't discern enough of a difference when I said the words?

December 19, 2013

gernt

Uh, said? I'm beginning to feel really confused.

December 19, 2013

gernt

Learn something new every day. I'll look for a speaking section.

... and found it. Home/(head icon)/edit profile/account/microphone on. ...and now I remember thinking that would drive my wife nuts.

December 20, 2013

CynDaVaz

With the microphone; it was a speaking section. I said, "El agua es profundo y claro." and it was accepted.

December 19, 2013

CynDaVaz

I started out using the microphone feature, then turned it off early on when the system couldn't ever pick up anything I said. It was very frustrating. Then I got a new microphone and started using that part of the lesson again. Maybe it'll work out for you to turn it back on again sometime? The speaking practice is quite helpful.

December 20, 2013

jonbriden

I think "esta" should work here too. I couldn't decide whether the water is always deep and clear (ser), or just at the moment (estar).

April 4, 2013

cfriesicke

I agree. While in many places the deepness of the water is constant, it may quickly change in other places (e.g., tides, flash floods), thus using "estar" would also make sense. Water clarity is really easy to mess with, so my choice would be "estar" regardless.

April 7, 2013

Mike209223

Look, first you’re dealing with Duo. Then, the exercise did refer to THE water, like maybe the water a mile off shore where it is always deep until after the global warming thingy really kicks in and the water will be deep everywhere.

October 22, 2018

meikever

It is a bit confusing because I wrote la agua and got as a comment that agua is masculine... Here there are correct explanations of what is wrong but I will report this as a wrong explanation of the correction.

July 31, 2014

Tom_Froese

Did I miss something or was "clara" not even listed as a possible translation of "clear"?

April 15, 2013

nomadjim

Agreed. I don't remember learning this word before and was bummed to lost a heart because the possible translations didn't include this.

May 10, 2013

gernt

They do now.

October 31, 2013

Billhmjr

agua = Concrete Noun «feminine» Note: This type of noun requires the masculine article when in the singular and feminine article in the plural. Adjectives are always in feminine. El agua + <feminine Adj.> , las aguas <<in the plural>> [As per Word Magic Dictionary]

December 17, 2013

PatWiesner

Why not "honda". Thats how Honduras got its name from Columbus who complained about the "deep" waters.

October 22, 2015

JuneM

Why was pura not accepted? profunda y pura

July 7, 2014

jonbriden

Because "pura" means pure. Water that is clear is not necessarily pure.

July 7, 2014

dennishamrick

Thanks to those who explained the use of "el" before accented first syllables starting with "a" or "ha." I've studied Spanish on and off for almost 40 years, and I still am amazed when I learn something for the first time.

February 24, 2015

roberto733558

muy interesante. es otro algo a saber : el agua

January 16, 2017

dimecres

la frase esta repetida porque da como incorrecto!??? es un error???

February 1, 2018

Phil712772

Thanks to 341 for the clarification. I used claro and profundo in this and was marked wrong. Now I see.

May 4, 2018

JayDee887679

I knew it had to be "el" because of the way Duolingo sets up these questions now. In short, if two choices read "el" and one "la", "el" must be correct. But now i know why :)

May 15, 2018

hg3UVt

If "agua" is masculine, why is it "profunda and clara" ???

October 14, 2018

tejano

"Agua" is not masculine, it is feminine. Read more of this thread for explanations (from Hacu, below, for example) .

October 15, 2018

LiLNoelle

if the noun is masculine then the adjectives also have to be masculine, so none of those answers are correct ://

November 2, 2018

tejano

Except that the noun in this case (agua) is not masculine, but feminine. Several posts above explain this: feminine nouns that start with the sound of a stressed "a" take the masculine article (el) but nevertheless remain feminine.

So, yes, the answers with feminine adjectives are correct.

(See the comment by Hacu just below.)

November 2, 2018

BrandonJoh496970

Gender is stupid

December 26, 2018

rob.s.germ

Despejada?

January 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.