Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The water is deep and clear."

Translation:El agua es profunda y clara.

5 years ago

35 Comments


plauben

water is masculine (el agua) so why is an adjective with water feminine

5 years ago

rspreng

Ah! but water ("agua") is feminine! Feminine nouns that begin with a stressed "a" take the masculine article, "el," in the singular. This is similar to using "an" before "apple" in English

5 years ago

mitcorb

A clarification popped up on this example in the lesson explaining what you have said. It must be a recent addition. I like it.

5 years ago

ronjudd
ronjudd

Thank you for that. The latin aqua is feminine, so I wondered why it was el agua.

5 years ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

Your explanation is deep and clear.

8 months ago

percyflage

Aghh! I was just feeling pleased with myself too.

4 years ago

ant_guy

Been at this for months now and think it's the first time I've come across this. Great explanation, thank you very much!!!

4 years ago

styrell
styrell

Thank you so much for the explanation and example!!!

4 years ago

Guavalover
Guavalover

Thank you so much for your clear, easy-to-understand explanation.

3 years ago

drjpcody

gracias por su explicacion

3 years ago

CynDaVaz

I always have trouble with stuff like this. The system accepted my incorrect use of masculine adjectives though.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

It did?

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

Yeah, it did. Maybe because it couldn't discern enough of a difference when I said the words?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Uh, said? I'm beginning to feel really confused.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Learn something new every day. I'll look for a speaking section.

... and found it. Home/(head icon)/edit profile/account/microphone on. ...and now I remember thinking that would drive my wife nuts.

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

With the microphone; it was a speaking section. I said, "El agua es profundo y claro." and it was accepted.

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

I started out using the microphone feature, then turned it off early on when the system couldn't ever pick up anything I said. It was very frustrating. Then I got a new microphone and started using that part of the lesson again. Maybe it'll work out for you to turn it back on again sometime? The speaking practice is quite helpful.

4 years ago

JohnHarvey592920

My observation too, since I missed this!

6 months ago

jonbriden

I think "esta" should work here too. I couldn't decide whether the water is always deep and clear (ser), or just at the moment (estar).

5 years ago

cfriesicke

I agree. While in many places the deepness of the water is constant, it may quickly change in other places (e.g., tides, flash floods), thus using "estar" would also make sense. Water clarity is really easy to mess with, so my choice would be "estar" regardless.

5 years ago

meikever

It is a bit confusing because I wrote la agua and got as a comment that agua is masculine... Here there are correct explanations of what is wrong but I will report this as a wrong explanation of the correction.

4 years ago

Tom_Froese

Did I miss something or was "clara" not even listed as a possible translation of "clear"?

5 years ago

nomadjim

Agreed. I don't remember learning this word before and was bummed to lost a heart because the possible translations didn't include this.

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

They do now.

4 years ago

Billhmjr

agua = Concrete Noun Ā«feminineĀ» Note: This type of noun requires the masculine article when in the singular and feminine article in the plural. Adjectives are always in feminine. El agua + <feminine Adj.> , las aguas <<in the plural>> [As per Word Magic Dictionary]

4 years ago

PatWiesner

Why not "honda". Thats how Honduras got its name from Columbus who complained about the "deep" waters.

2 years ago

JuneM
JuneM

Why was pura not accepted? profunda y pura

4 years ago

jonbriden

Because "pura" means pure. Water that is clear is not necessarily pure.

4 years ago

dennishamrick

Thanks to those who explained the use of "el" before accented first syllables starting with "a" or "ha." I've studied Spanish on and off for almost 40 years, and I still am amazed when I learn something for the first time.

3 years ago

roberto733558

muy interesante. es otro algo a saber : el agua

1 year ago

dimecres
dimecres

la frase esta repetida porque da como incorrecto!??? es un error???

8 months ago

Phil712772

Thanks to 341 for the clarification. I used claro and profundo in this and was marked wrong. Now I see.

5 months ago

JayDee887679

I knew it had to be "el" because of the way Duolingo sets up these questions now. In short, if two choices read "el" and one "la", "el" must be correct. But now i know why :)

5 months ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

If "agua" is masculine, why is it "profunda and clara" ???

2 days ago

tejano
tejano

"Agua" is not masculine, it is feminine. Read more of this thread for explanations (from Hacu, below, for example) .

1 day ago