1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The water is deep and clear."

"The water is deep and clear."

Translation:El agua es profunda y clara.

February 20, 2013

40 Comments


plauben

water is masculine (el agua) so why is an adjective with water feminine


rspreng

Ah! but water ("agua") is feminine! Feminine nouns that begin with a stressed "a" take the masculine article, "el," in the singular. This is similar to using "an" before "apple" in English


mitcorb

A clarification popped up on this example in the lesson explaining what you have said. It must be a recent addition. I like it.


DarkVoice

Your explanation is deep and clear.


ronjudd

Thank you for that. The latin aqua is feminine, so I wondered why it was el agua.


percyflage

Aghh! I was just feeling pleased with myself too.


ant_guy

Been at this for months now and think it's the first time I've come across this. Great explanation, thank you very much!!!


styrell

Thank you so much for the explanation and example!!!


Guavalover

Thank you so much for your clear, easy-to-understand explanation.


drjpcody

gracias por su explicacion


[deactivated user]

    this still makes no sense to me. If agua is feminine, then why the masculine article? This is very confusing. Every Spanish app, dictionary tells me agua needs the masculine article, therefore it is masculine.


Bishop6

    It needs the masculine article to avoid having two strong "a" sounds right after each other.


CynDaVaz

    I always have trouble with stuff like this. The system accepted my incorrect use of masculine adjectives though.


CynDaVaz

    Yeah, it did. Maybe because it couldn't discern enough of a difference when I said the words?


gernt

    Uh, said? I'm beginning to feel really confused.


gernt

    Learn something new every day. I'll look for a speaking section.

    ... and found it. Home/(head icon)/edit profile/account/microphone on. ...and now I remember thinking that would drive my wife nuts.


CynDaVaz

    With the microphone; it was a speaking section. I said, "El agua es profundo y claro." and it was accepted.


CynDaVaz

    I started out using the microphone feature, then turned it off early on when the system couldn't ever pick up anything I said. It was very frustrating. Then I got a new microphone and started using that part of the lesson again. Maybe it'll work out for you to turn it back on again sometime? The speaking practice is quite helpful.


jonbriden

    I think "esta" should work here too. I couldn't decide whether the water is always deep and clear (ser), or just at the moment (estar).


cfriesicke

    I agree. While in many places the deepness of the water is constant, it may quickly change in other places (e.g., tides, flash floods), thus using "estar" would also make sense. Water clarity is really easy to mess with, so my choice would be "estar" regardless.


Mike209223

    Look, first you’re dealing with Duo. Then, the exercise did refer to THE water, like maybe the water a mile off shore where it is always deep until after the global warming thingy really kicks in and the water will be deep everywhere.


meikever

    It is a bit confusing because I wrote la agua and got as a comment that agua is masculine... Here there are correct explanations of what is wrong but I will report this as a wrong explanation of the correction.


Tom_Froese

    Did I miss something or was "clara" not even listed as a possible translation of "clear"?


nomadjim

    Agreed. I don't remember learning this word before and was bummed to lost a heart because the possible translations didn't include this.


gernt

    They do now.


Billhmjr

    agua = Concrete Noun «feminine» Note: This type of noun requires the masculine article when in the singular and feminine article in the plural. Adjectives are always in feminine. El agua + <feminine Adj.> , las aguas <<in the plural>> [As per Word Magic Dictionary]


PatWiesner

    Why not "honda". Thats how Honduras got its name from Columbus who complained about the "deep" waters.


JuneM

    Why was pura not accepted? profunda y pura


jonbriden

    Because "pura" means pure. Water that is clear is not necessarily pure.


dennishamrick

    Thanks to those who explained the use of "el" before accented first syllables starting with "a" or "ha." I've studied Spanish on and off for almost 40 years, and I still am amazed when I learn something for the first time.


roberto733558

    muy interesante. es otro algo a saber : el agua


dimecres

    la frase esta repetida porque da como incorrecto!??? es un error???


Phil712772

    Thanks to 341 for the clarification. I used claro and profundo in this and was marked wrong. Now I see.


JayDee887679

    I knew it had to be "el" because of the way Duolingo sets up these questions now. In short, if two choices read "el" and one "la", "el" must be correct. But now i know why :)


hg3UVt

    If "agua" is masculine, why is it "profunda and clara" ???


tejano

    "Agua" is not masculine, it is feminine. Read more of this thread for explanations (from Hacu, below, for example) .


LiLNoelle

    if the noun is masculine then the adjectives also have to be masculine, so none of those answers are correct ://


tejano

    Except that the noun in this case (agua) is not masculine, but feminine. Several posts above explain this: feminine nouns that start with the sound of a stressed "a" take the masculine article (el) but nevertheless remain feminine.

    So, yes, the answers with feminine adjectives are correct.

    (See the comment by Hacu just below.)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.