Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The water is deep and clear."

Translation:El agua es profunda y clara.

5 years ago

56 Comments


plauben

water is masculine (el agua) so why is an adjective with water feminine

5 years ago

rspreng

Ah! but water ("agua") is feminine! Feminine nouns that begin with a stressed "a" take the masculine article, "el," in the singular. This is similar to using "an" before "apple" in English

5 years ago

mitcorb

A clarification popped up on this example in the lesson explaining what you have said. It must be a recent addition. I like it.

5 years ago

ronjudd
ronjudd

Thank you for that. The latin aqua is feminine, so I wondered why it was el agua.

5 years ago

gus_tavo2000
gus_tavo2000

any article starting with a should go with "el" for example: "el Amarillo", "el águila", "el amparo", "el agua", "el alcohol" etc.

4 years ago

jonbriden

It's not quite that simple. The substitution of "el" for "la" only happens when it comes immediately before a singular noun that begins with a stressed a- or ha-. Some examples include...

el agua, el hambre, el águila.

And some examples where the first syllable is not stressed...

la alberca, la asamblea, la audiencia, la habilidad

4 years ago

TimEsh

Thanks for this explanation, its very helpful.

4 years ago

SoyEszter

Thanks a lot for the clarification!

4 years ago

Guavalover
Guavalover

This is amazing. You are great !

3 years ago

NikolaosAr

Thank you for the explanation!

2 weeks ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

Your explanation is deep and clear.

6 months ago

percyflage

Aghh! I was just feeling pleased with myself too.

4 years ago

styrell
styrell

Thank you so much for the explanation and example!!!

4 years ago

ant_guy

Been at this for months now and think it's the first time I've come across this. Great explanation, thank you very much!!!

3 years ago

Guavalover
Guavalover

Thank you so much for your clear, easy-to-understand explanation.

3 years ago

drjpcody

gracias por su explicacion

2 years ago

jeaniebeanie74

this still makes no sense to me. If agua is feminine, then why the masculine article? This is very confusing. Every Spanish app, dictionary tells me agua needs the masculine article, therefore it is masculine.

1 year ago

CynDaVaz

I always have trouble with stuff like this. The system accepted my incorrect use of masculine adjectives though.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

It did?

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

Yeah, it did. Maybe because it couldn't discern enough of a difference when I said the words?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Uh, said? I'm beginning to feel really confused.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Learn something new every day. I'll look for a speaking section.

... and found it. Home/(head icon)/edit profile/account/microphone on. ...and now I remember thinking that would drive my wife nuts.

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

With the microphone; it was a speaking section. I said, "El agua es profundo y claro." and it was accepted.

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

I started out using the microphone feature, then turned it off early on when the system couldn't ever pick up anything I said. It was very frustrating. Then I got a new microphone and started using that part of the lesson again. Maybe it'll work out for you to turn it back on again sometime? The speaking practice is quite helpful.

4 years ago

JohnHarvey592920

My observation too, since I missed this!

4 months ago

La3Vista

I have the same question

4 years ago

jonbriden

I think "esta" should work here too. I couldn't decide whether the water is always deep and clear (ser), or just at the moment (estar).

5 years ago

cfriesicke

I agree. While in many places the deepness of the water is constant, it may quickly change in other places (e.g., tides, flash floods), thus using "estar" would also make sense. Water clarity is really easy to mess with, so my choice would be "estar" regardless.

5 years ago

meikever

It is a bit confusing because I wrote la agua and got as a comment that agua is masculine... Here there are correct explanations of what is wrong but I will report this as a wrong explanation of the correction.

4 years ago

Tom_Froese

Did I miss something or was "clara" not even listed as a possible translation of "clear"?

5 years ago

nomadjim

Agreed. I don't remember learning this word before and was bummed to lost a heart because the possible translations didn't include this.

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

They do now.

4 years ago

Billhmjr

agua = Concrete Noun «feminine» Note: This type of noun requires the masculine article when in the singular and feminine article in the plural. Adjectives are always in feminine. El agua + <feminine Adj.> , las aguas <<in the plural>> [As per Word Magic Dictionary]

4 years ago

PatWiesner

Why not "honda". Thats how Honduras got its name from Columbus who complained about the "deep" waters.

2 years ago

JuneM
JuneM

Why was pura not accepted? profunda y pura

4 years ago

jonbriden

Because "pura" means pure. Water that is clear is not necessarily pure.

4 years ago

dennishamrick

Thanks to those who explained the use of "el" before accented first syllables starting with "a" or "ha." I've studied Spanish on and off for almost 40 years, and I still am amazed when I learn something for the first time.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

¡puta la wea! ¡yo odio iregulares!

3 years ago

roberto733558

muy interesante. es otro algo a saber : el agua

1 year ago

1vaquer0

If 'agua' is masculine - shown by 'El', then why are the are adjectives feminine?

1 year ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

"Agua" is a feminine word (ends in 'a' ), that borrows masc. article (el) when the noun is singular. This is because the stress is on the first a, and with the fem. article (la) it would, in this case, sound like "lágua", which would/could be confusing.

Not all fem. words starting with an a- or ha- borrow the masc. article - only the ones where the word stress is on the first letter: a-/á-/ha-. However, when these nouns become plural, they will take back their fem. article (las) as it ends in s, thus separating it clearly from the word itself.

1 year ago

dimecres
dimecres

la frase esta repetida porque da como incorrecto!??? es un error???

6 months ago

NTWqBX0y

is agua masculine or feminine. if feminine, why the "el. if feminine why "profundo" I just read the comments. It is too confusing and make no sense, because when it is spoken you don't know whether the "a' is stressed or not and also that means that you have to learn which words beginning with a is feminine or masculine

5 months ago

Phil712772

Thanks to 341 for the clarification. I used claro and profundo in this and was marked wrong. Now I see.

3 months ago

JayDee887679

I knew it had to be "el" because of the way Duolingo sets up these questions now. In short, if two choices read "el" and one "la", "el" must be correct. But now i know why :)

3 months ago

sukwahchu1

if we use El for agua then why is it not profundo y claro?

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

Because even with the article, 'el', the word 'agua ' is still feminine. See rspreng's comment at the beginning of the comment section.

4 years ago

carolyn.ju1

According to the "words" tab, "agua" is feminine. So I used "La" & feminine adjectives - "profunda" & "clara." So why does Duolingo say that "El" should be used in front of "agua"?

3 years ago

catcampion

If you read alllll the comments above, you will likely find your answer. If not, get back to us.

3 years ago

carolyn.ju1

I believe I found the reason. Thank you. The problem I do run into though is inconsistencies between the "Words" tab, and some of the things that Duolingo gives as correct answers. But that is for another time. Thank you for your help.

3 years ago

baf128

Water is feminine why is the only option a masculine pronoun?

2 years ago

tejano
tejano

Not sure what pronoun you mean, but the 'el' before agua isn't a pronoun, it's a definite article. The reason for its being "masculine" is explained several times by various people in this thread. See the posts at the top.

2 years ago

glmunoz4

It should be "La agua es profunda y clara".

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

No, it is el agua to avoid a double a issue, but agua is feminine as is demonstrated by the plural: Las aguas son profundas y claras.

1 year ago

1vaquer0

Oh, I read the comments below now and understand...

1 year ago

JohnGall3

Was I supposed to have learned Spanish before I started this app? No wonder I've been at 41% for like 6 months.

1 year ago