"Today is a different day."

Translation:Σήμερα είναι μία διαφορετική ημέρα.

January 30, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daloving

I wrote σημερα ειναι διαφορετικη ημερα -- not sure why the indefinite article is necessary in some situations but not in others. Any clarification?


ZacharyWei5

Did the same thing, have the same question.


Norman921621

Still no answer ;-( to that question


troll1995

It's more or less a fixed phrase and the article is used to show the required emphasis this sentence wants to give.


sL1K4

Please why is day sometimes μέρα and sometimes ημέρα ? Thank you


troll1995

Because they are two interchangeable forms.


sL1K4

Thank you :-)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.