1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Today is a different day."

"Today is a different day."

Translation:Σήμερα είναι μία διαφορετική ημέρα.

January 30, 2017

5 Comments


daloving

I wrote σημερα ειναι διαφορετικη ημερα -- not sure why the indefinite article is necessary in some situations but not in others. Any clarification?


ZacharyWei5

Did the same thing, have the same question.


sL1K4

Please why is day sometimes μέρα and sometimes ημέρα ? Thank you


troll1995
Mod

Because they are two interchangeable forms.


sL1K4

Thank you :-)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.