1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She is also a pretty woman."

"She is also a pretty woman."

Translation:Είναι επίσης όμορφη γυναίκα.

January 30, 2017

12 Comments


Niko402650

Is it correct to place επίσης" at the end of the sentence?


nestarees

Does anyone know the answer to this?


D_..
Mod

Επίσης doesn't go at the end, like also, unlike too: She is also a pretty woman. = She is a pretty woman too. NOT She is a pretty woman also.
It does go at the very beginning: Επίσης, είναι όμορφη γυναίκα. In this case, it means you have already talked about her and you're adding that she's pretty - like 'Additionally, ...'
When επίσης is in the middle, the meaning is a bit ambiguous: it's either that she is pretty on top of her other features or that's she too is pretty, as is another person mentioned earlier. Intonation emphasizing επίσης points to the latter.


Xapns

"Ειναι και αυτη μια ομορφη γυναικα." Acceptable?


ErikdenB

Duo's sentence stresses the fact that she among other things is also a pretty woman. The sentences you suggest stress the person, not the characteristic (that is, suggesting there is one pretty woman, and the "she" in this sentence is also beautiful, making two pretty women).


Odontoceto

It would be a little bit like "besides", or not?


mizinamo

It would be like "She, too, is a pretty woman", i.e. "[not only that other person but] also she is a pretty woman"


Delequesce7

Does ωραία not mean pretty? When do you use it vs. όμορφη?


Dimitra956826

Hm, I'd say that the difference between ωραίος and όμορφος is almost the same with the one between nice and beautiful/handsome in English. Ωραίος could actually refer to character as well, while pretty/handsome/beautiful usually refer to a man's or woman's appearance (or an object's appearance.).

Not that beautiful wouldn't be used to describe character in English, but I feel like it would sound kind of odd in Greek.

In other words, ωραίος could mean όμορφος, but it's a bit more generally used. (In my opinion, at least ^.^)


KeithAndre18

Or, further to that, instead of "nice", we might say "fine" in this context. Examples would be, "He is a fine young man." or, "She is a fine young girl." And from interacting with my Greek friends and relatives, this is what they mean by ωραίος when used to describe a person in such a way. It is not really the external looks, but the overall character of the person they are complimenting.


pkaragoulis

Should "Αυτή επίσης είναι όμορφη γυναίκα" be accepted?


Dimitra956826

Yes, of course. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.