"She is also a pretty woman."

Translation:Είναι επίσης όμορφη γυναίκα.

January 30, 2017

10 Comments


Xapns

"Ειναι και αυτη μια ομορφη γυναικα." Acceptable?

February 13, 2017

ErikdenB

Duo's sentence stresses the fact that she among other things is also a pretty woman. The sentences you suggest stress the person, not the characteristic (that is, suggesting there is one pretty woman, and the "she" in this sentence is also beautiful, making two pretty women).

April 26, 2017

Odontoceto

It would be a little bit like "besides", or not?

June 20, 2017

mizinamo

It would be like "She, too, is a pretty woman", i.e. "[not only that other person but] also she is a pretty woman"

June 21, 2017

Delequesce7

Does ωραία not mean pretty? When do you use it vs. όμορφη?

June 7, 2017

Dimitra956826

Hm, I'd say that the difference between ωραίος and όμορφος is almost the same with the one between nice and beautiful/handsome in English. Ωραίος could actually refer to character as well, while pretty/handsome/beautiful usually refer to a man's or woman's appearance (or an object's appearance.).

Not that beautiful wouldn't be used to describe character in English, but I feel like it would sound kind of odd in Greek.

In other words, ωραίος could mean όμορφος, but it's a bit more generally used. (In my opinion, at least ^.^)

June 8, 2017

KeithAndre18

Or, further to that, instead of "nice", we might say "fine" in this context. Examples would be, "He is a fine young man." or, "She is a fine young girl." And from interacting with my Greek friends and relatives, this is what they mean by ωραίος when used to describe a person in such a way. It is not really the external looks, but the overall character of the person they are complimenting.

February 10, 2019

Moritz7698

Why is επίσης placed in the beginning of the sentence here and in another sentence at the end? I understand that in English 'also' and 'too' have specific positions, but for greek it was the same word I think.

May 21, 2018

pkaragoulis

Should "Αυτή επίσης είναι όμορφη γυναίκα" be accepted?

February 5, 2019

Dimitra956826

Yes, of course. ^.^

February 5, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.