"I could eat more."

Translation:Θα μπορούσα να τρώω περισσότερο.

January 30, 2017

6 Comments


margrankin

μπόρεσα=simple past, μπορούσα=past continuous. Only Θα + past continuous confers the subjective (would + verb)

March 19, 2017

Mark958555

The English sentence could be a simple past, though, since "could" has two meanings. "Yesterday I could eat more, but today I have a stomach ache."

May 11, 2017

margrankin

The English sentence could, but the Greek translation couldn't. . To put this simpler, μπόρεσα : was able to, μπορούσα : could. If your sentence can't use "was able to" instead of could, then you need continuous. Hope that helps!

May 11, 2017

Mark958555

I had it as an English to Greek. Fortunately, I didn't know the past tense of the verb, so got it right.

May 11, 2017

Ari654900

why doesn't μπορεσα work here?

January 30, 2017

margrankin

Oh, additionally, there is no verb form with θα and simple past (αόριστος), only continuous (παρατατικός).

May 11, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.