"I could eat more."

Translation:Θα μπορούσα να τρώω περισσότερο.

January 30, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


margrankin

μπόρεσα=simple past, μπορούσα=past continuous. Only Θα + past continuous confers the subjective (would + verb)


Mark_B420

The English sentence could be a simple past, though, since "could" has two meanings. "Yesterday I could eat more, but today I have a stomach ache."


margrankin

The English sentence could, but the Greek translation couldn't. . To put this simpler, μπόρεσα : was able to, μπορούσα : could. If your sentence can't use "was able to" instead of could, then you need continuous. Hope that helps!


Mark_B420

I had it as an English to Greek. Fortunately, I didn't know the past tense of the verb, so got it right.


Ari654900

why doesn't μπορεσα work here?


margrankin

Oh, additionally, there is no verb form with θα and simple past (αόριστος), only continuous (παρατατικός).


Jon345104

What would θα μπορώ να τρώω περισσότερο mean


troll1995

I will be able to eat more. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.