1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Наша молодь любить подорожув…

"Наша молодь любить подорожувати."

Translation:Our youth like to travel.

January 30, 2017

5 Comments


ErikBolks

"like" should be "likes", besides "loves" should be awarded as correct too IMHO.


[deactivated user]

    > "like" should be "likes"

    Both should be accepted. See http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/09/agreement-over-collective-nouns/ for more info.


MelisaInsa1

    Yes but in ukrainian it's любить not люблять. Because the noun even though it refers to many people it's in a singular form.


Michael27b

    "Our young people like to travel" should be accepted.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.