"Mi padre va a su oficina en tren."

Translation:My father goes to his office by train.

February 20, 2013

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

sagopsowicz

'...on the train' is also a valid translation which is disallowed here. Perhaps it's a difference between American and British English, but it can be used in the same way as '...by train', more so than can '...on a train'

February 23, 2013

Rickydito

sagopsowicz: That should be ok. Please report it to Duolingo so they can change the database of correct answers. Thanks.

September 6, 2013

Kyyyyyyle

This works now.

October 26, 2013

audreyed

'by train' is better english in this context than 'on a train'

May 20, 2013

yahuchanon

also "on train" should be correct although "by train" might be better... in English to go somewhere "on train" is grammatically correct and the meaning is as exact as "by train" though less common in usage

September 16, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

I have never heard anyone in British English or American English use the phrase, "on train." "On a train," maybe. "On the train," sure. But never "on train."

September 16, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Ditto, though I may have seen it written in a headline.

September 17, 2013

yahuchanon

after a few minute of searching i did find one instance and it was in a headline "President Roosevelt leaves Rochester on train" perhaps i should have said quite rare instead of less common but there are environments in which 'on' and 'by' are interchangeable.

September 17, 2013

kelley-s

In headlines, words that carry grammatical meaning (such as prepositions) rather than lexical meaning are commonly left out. However, that does not make it grammatically acceptable in any other context. In everyday use. "I left it on train" is both awkward and grammatically incorrect.

September 30, 2013

Cerrida

Could you also say "por tren?" Is there a difference?

April 26, 2014

LewisJ1

Why can this not be translated as 'My father is going to ...'?

February 20, 2013

jfGor

Using "is going" gives it a slightly different meaning. It seems like he doesn't do it all the time, where as "goes" implies that he pretty much always goes by train.

June 1, 2013

rspreng

It could be, actually, IMO.

February 20, 2013

PaulineAnn

This seems to translate as "your office" as well as "his office" I think both should be accepted.

June 9, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

In general, lacking more specificity or context, the possessive pronoun refers back to the subject of the sentence.

July 13, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

…or to the most recent noun, or to the speaker, or to the listener. In this case, the most recent noun is the same as the subject; and ‘su’ cannot refer to the speaker; but ‘su’ can definitely refer to the listener.

July 13, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Makes sense. Thanks.

July 13, 2013

jfGor

edpsea, 'su' is a possessive ADJECTIVE, and not possessive pronoun

July 14, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I stand corrected. I often confuse the two terms.

July 14, 2013

rmcgwn

Yes in formal tone your office is correct. I found this note that can help us in future when composing sentences. " The forms su and suyo are ambiguous and for clarity or emphasis sake may be replaced by the expressions de usted, de él, de ella, de ustedes, de ellas, and de ellos." What do you think?

June 9, 2013

kivini008

You all need to remember issues like misplaced modifiers. "By train" is correct because the father's office is obviously not on the train. So, please....stop insisting that "on the train" should be correct. It just isn't.

October 13, 2013

1r0nM4g

Cant it be "My father goes to HER office by train." ?

June 14, 2014

k_salamander

I put that and it was not accepted

July 15, 2014

TilEulenspiegel

Don't use gerunds (-ing) in DuoLingo - it doesn't like them.

March 26, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

If you're a native English speaker, please go ahead and use the present progressive whenever appropriate and tell Duolingo to accept it (via ‘Report a Problem’), to make life easier for others, especially so that users whose native language isn't English won't be mistaught that the Spanish present indicative can always be translated with the English present indicative.

May 29, 2013

sej

Why is there an 'a' before "su oficina"?

March 24, 2013

SusieY

"A" means 'to' as well as 'at'. In this case, 'a' means the word 'to' in the sentence. ['a su oficina' means 'to his office'].

March 27, 2013

goats-and-sagan

so 'en' means 'by' too? wasnt there another word for by?

April 24, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, you can also say ‘por tren’, though that's not as common.

May 29, 2013

thesilv3r

is "travels to" a valid translation of "va a"? It seems more natural in this context, for me at least.

May 5, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘travel’ is better rendered as ‘viajar’ in Spanish, and implies a longer voyage, not a daily commute.

May 29, 2013

northcee

Wow. I was in a hurry and put " My father goes to THE office by train." Duo accepted it. Will I lose a heart if I report I was wrong?

August 22, 2014

elmsley1

I translated this as "My father takes a train to his office" and was told Duolingo accepts 'My father takes the train to his office', but would not accept that he takes a train. Why does this sentence need the definite ' the' and not the indefinite' a'?

September 11, 2014

Avendonn

Why is "My father goes to her office by train" wrong? How would one say that in Spanish?

October 14, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Since "su" can mean "his, hers or its" more context would be needed.

In general, when there is not additional context, we should assume that the "su" in this sentence refers back to the person already mentioned.

My father goes to HIS office.

"My father goes to her office...." would be said exactly the same way. It might also be worded "Mi padre va a la oficina de ella en tren" to avoid this type of confusion.

October 14, 2014

Avendonn

A very informative reply. So if I am discussing a woman with someone, and then I say "mi padre va a su oficina en tren" it might still cause confusion.

For a language so obsessed with genders, I'm shocked it does not have a gendered form for su/sus.

October 14, 2014

JuevesHuevos

:)

In the context of in the previous sentence describing a woman, it would probably be clear that the "su" was "hers" and not "his"

October 14, 2014

zoenub

hablar español es muy facil me siento experta:3 okno hola gringos

May 10, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.