1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hatten das Spielzeug noc…

"Sie hatten das Spielzeug noch nicht geprüft."

Translation:They had not tested the toy yet.

March 2, 2014

34 Comments


___AC___

What's the difference between 'noch' and 'doch'? These words really confuse me


UmaDas1

noch - still doch = oh yes


Anju910698

Why is " They had not yet tested the toy" incorrect?


mizinamo

It isn't. That's one of the accepted translations.


BergLowe

It does not really like that reply..... Or "They had still not tested the toy"


Christophe656225

2 years later, still not accepted.


mizinamo

still not accepted.

Please show a screenshot of that answer being rejected in a translation exercise -- upload the image to a website somewhere such as imgur and then put the URL of the image into a comment here.

Thank you!


Tweis

would " they still had not 'checked' the toy" work also? it worked with another sentence with "geprueft"


AddieShell

why not they STILL had not examined the toy


az_p

Maybe for that extra emphasis you'd need ...immer noch nicht....


Corinna328442

Why is 'She' incorrect instead of 'they'?


mizinamo

Because the verb form "hatten" is not correct for "she".

  • sie hatte = she had
  • sie hatten = they had
  • Sie hatten = you [formal] had

Anson2207

That was very helpful


CristinaRo145611

Because hatten is for the plural form or the formal you


UmaDas1

It would be then "Sie hatte das Spielzeug....."


_fenelon

Why "prüft" not "prüfen"?


vickikn

In every entry so far in the lesson, the verb at the end of the sentence has ended in "-en"; gegessen, verlassen, erfahren, why is this in the "-t" form?


mizinamo

In every entry so far in the lesson, the verb at the end of the sentence has ended in "-en"; gegessen, verlassen, erfahren, why is this in the "-t" form?

The past participle can end in -t or in -en in German -- roughly speaking in -t for weak verbs (where the vowel does not change in the past tense) and -en for strong verbs (where the vowel does change).

Compare English, which also has past participles in both -ed (has looked, has used, has opened, has closed, ...) and -en (has given, has taken, has seen, has eaten, ...).

There is no separate "-en" form or "-t/-ed" form, both of which can apply to a given verb; they're all past participles and each verb will take one or the other.


vickikn

Thank you, the answers here are often more helpful than what Duo provides.


Alec__P

Is "verified" acceptable for "geprüft"? "They had still not verified the toy." "Examined" is accepted, I don't see why "verified" should not be accepted.


mizinamo

I think it's not a particularly good translation.

prüfen is basically to examine or check. "verify" has an additional connotation that you have a certain quality in mind before the examination and that the examination has determined that the item does indeed have the quality you hoped or expected it would have.


za_2001

Why "they did not test the toy anymore" is not correct?


mizinamo

"They had not tested the toy yet" = They never tested the toy. But they want to test it in the future.

"They did not test the toy anymore" = They tested the toy. But then they stopped testing it and did not test it anymore.


AnthonyStannard

Can schon work in place of noch in this sentence? "Sie hatten das Spielzeug schon nicht geprüft"


mizinamo

No; that would mean something like "They had already not-tested the toys" -- a rather odd thing to say, since you don't usually talk about someone "not doing" something, let alone saying they had "already" avoided doing so.


AnthonyStannard

Thank you for the answer So "schon" only means "yet" in some circumstances


mizinamo

Yes, for example, Ist er schon wach? = "Is he awake yet?" = "Is he awake already?"

Basically, when it means "already", so not in negative sentences with "not yet" (= noch nicht).


Sisayie

Why is "They had not yet checked the toys" marked wrong?


tonyflavell

On these missing word tests it would be good to show the translation after the test, as you do for other tests


julieford13

I wrote 'they haven't checked the toy yet' and was marked wrong. I thought 'geprüft' was checked and 'getestet' was tested. Can a German speaker please enlighten me?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.