Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Have you touched an elephant?"

Translation:¿Has tocado un elefante?

4 years ago

40 Comments


Fenifula

Great pickup line!

3 years ago

Diablo1967

Tried it ! Then it all fell apart when asked to prove it :(

2 years ago

JosephAlva6

Look, I had a few drinks, things got weird, and well lets just say I'm not welcome at the San Diego zoo anymore...

2 years ago

philorourk1

lol, that was funny as hell.

1 year ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

"Has tocado a un elefante?" was accepted.

4 years ago

subetealanutria
subetealanutria

About direct objects, we use A for people (or people-like stuff), while we don't use it for objects. For example:

"He visto a Juan (I saw Juan)" vs "He visto una casa" (I saw a house)

"Oí a Dios (I heard God)" vs "Oí un trueno (I heard a thunder)"

"Lavé al bebé (I washed the baby)" vs "Lavé la ropa (I washed the clothes)"


In the examples before, it would be incorrect (or at least it would sound very strange) to change the use of "a"; but there are many things that are half-way between lifeless stuff and human beings. With them, you can use it both ways (with or without "a") and both will be ok:

"Adopté un perro/Adopté a un perro" (I adopted a dog) "Vi un fantasma/Vi a un fantasma" (I saw a ghost) "Toqué un robot/Toqué a un robot" (I touched a robot)

4 years ago

xoxua
xoxua

«I heard a thunderclap» one time, or «I heard thunder» in general.

2 years ago

rspreng

I suppose it is possible that you like the elephant and used a personal 'a.'

4 years ago

subetealanutria
subetealanutria

Sure. I would do it with almost any animal. For sure with pets and other big animals I can feel a little empathy to, like elephants, horses, bears, otters, crocodiles... But it's not really a big thing.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

has/ha/habéis/han tocado all mean you have touched.

3 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Actually they don't. Has: Tú

Ha: Él/ella/usted

Habéis: Vosotros

Han: Ellos/ellas/ustedes

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/haber I hope this helped! Please like, comment, and subscribe!! ;) ;)

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I'm not sure why you disagreed with Roger only to then show why he was right.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes they do! (As well as other options.) Did I really have to say that?

2 years ago

skepticalways

Awesome P, yes, all of your examples have a form of "you" in the conjugations - singular informal, formal, Spain- preferred, and plural formal. But you're still Awezome for caring to contribute to the forum discussion! :-)

1 year ago

alfred-00

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 years ago

hautemille

Has tocado una elefanta not accepted!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

elefante is used for both males and females. When it is not important that it is a female or if it is unknown, elefante will be used. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/elephant

You could try reporting it as an alternative, but here I am not sure it matters whether you touched a female elephant or a male elephant. When you are talking specifically about a male and a female elephant and want to differentiate, then that would be different.

3 years ago

Fenifula

If saying "Have you touched an elephant?" is weird, saying "Have you touched a female elephant?" is double-weird.

2 years ago

duonks
duonks

whereas elefanta is only used for females ... http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?val=elefanta

3 years ago

KimAnderso4

Can you siiing with all the voices of the mountains...

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Can you paint with all the colours of the wind....

2 years ago

ScratchSlash

Can you though an ELEPHANT.....

5 months ago

HarpoChico

Not recently...

3 years ago

Baconquistador

Finally, a sentence I can use practically!

2 years ago

95033934

Dirty, Dirty, Duolingo...

2 years ago

mistakenolive

¿Escuchaste auyar los lobos a la luna azul? 

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

auyar? http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/auyar

Let me see....what do wolves do? http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/howl

Oh, did you mean " ¿Escuchaste aullar los lobos a la luna azul? "

Double ll sounds like a y.

http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishpronunciation/a/difficult_consonants_spanish.htm

3 years ago

gegurney

Who hasn't?

2 years ago

BrandonMy

Hola a todos! I am unfamiliar with the present perfect. Why does the rule of conjugating 2 verbs not apply here? Has and tocado? Or are these both not being conjugated? I appreciate any help. :)

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There's only one verb - has tocado is "you have touched" - (see http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/tocar and find Present Perfect).

2 years ago

RHCPfreak9

More like a big black boar in my case

2 years ago

IanComyns

They didn't accept "molestar". Kidding ;-)

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

sentence es muy loco!

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

What is this, a gang initiation?

1 year ago

Claire083

Could someone please help me?

I typed "¿Has se tocado un elefante?" (I think I get it now that "se" doesn't work because it's reflexive and would make that sentence even weirder than it already seems to me). Hey, if Winter can be reflexive, why can't tú?! (JK)

Anyway, that got corrected to "¿Has VOS tocado un elefante? Now, ¿Qué diablo es "vos"?!

1 year ago

Mikai53892

Mine said the correct was "Has vos tocado un elefante?" What is the "vos"?

11 months ago

LauCo4
LauCo4

In some spanish spealing countries, "vos" is used instead of "tú". But since the spanish conjugation already has the person in the verbform "has" = "you have", it is not necessary to write it/ say it.

10 months ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

Believe it or not i rode one before.....

Heheh, at the circus of course u nasty

9 months ago

VernonLuca1

I guess most elephants have been touched by humans but mostly in a negative way

6 months ago

Espanolisto

Elephant touching fun for the whole family...

5 months ago