1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нам не нравится экскурсия."

"Нам не нравится экскурсия."

Translation:We do not like the tour.

January 31, 2017

17 Comments


Yjtd4

These sound like the "glass half-empty" kinds of people.


Rewm

So экскурсия can be just a museum or city tour, not necessarily a proper excursion?


Elena909466

Экскурсия can be a sightseeing around the city or a guided tour in the museum, in the desert. It can be a day trip to the island either. Accompanied with a guide.


wyqtor

So экскурсия means tour, but not trip? In Romanian for example, the word excursie can have both meanings.


TAPYHA

It is about the group doesn't like a particular tour?

Or can it be the group touring in general? "We don't like tour" as in don't like to travel


Elena909466

It's not about travelling. Just about the excursion they don't like.


nukemonk

I like it so far


JamesCorbe20

What is accusative of екскурсия?


kokkichka

How to know if it means 'we do not like the tour' or 'we do not like touring?'


BenCostell3

Экскурсия is a noun, not a verb form. "Touring" in English is a gerund, but there is no true equivalent to it in Russian, so you'd need the infinitive form of a verb for that to be your translation.


Jeffrey855877

The male voice is not pronouncing экскурсия correctly, but the female voice is (or is very close). The male voice says it as if the ending were -ea or -ыа, instead of -иа ("ee-ah"). The pronunciations at forvo.com sound much more like the female voice.
https://forvo.com/word/%D1%8D%D0%BA%D1%81%D0%BA%D1%83%D1%80%D1%81%D0%B8%D1%8F/#ru


JamesCorbe20

Sorry, guess екскурсия was in genitive case not accusative owing to negation?


theking491111

The girl for this sentence was perfect


Callux8

Can we ever translate нравиться more literally, as in "XYZ doesn't please (personal pronoun)" ?


Redko.

Can we put 'экскурсия' at the front of the sentence here?


AnonymM4

What is the difference between мне нравится and я люблю?


Redko.

Simply put, the difference is 'I like' vs. 'I love' respectively.

You can read about the nuances at Olimo's post about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.