Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A full and warm day."

Translation:O zi plină și caldă.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Elisauco

Can you say Ziua instead?

1 year ago

brinkerl
brinkerl

Seems that it would not be proper to do so... I've only seen ziua used in the greeting 'Bună ziua!', whereas when describing a type of day with a particular adjective, it is 'zi', such as in 'O zi frumoasă' (a beautiful day) or 'O zi lungă' (a long day).

1 year ago

octaviamaria10
octaviamaria10

”O zi plină și călduroasă” nu ar fi corect?

1 year ago