1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The insects"

"The insects"

Translation:Gli insetti

February 20, 2013

22 Comments


Ivan_Hdz10

And here we use "Gli" because of the first vowel in "Insetti" correct?


laettis

look further up in comment section to really understand why and when to you use "gli" and not "i" or "le". It is explained to the point.


[deactivated user]

strages

    when is it "i insetti" (if that's possible?) or "gli insetti"?


f.formica
    Mod

    No, that's not possible; nouns taking "lo" in the singular (l'insetto = lo+insetto) usually take "gli" in the plural, while "i" is usually the plural for "il".


Maxiimumr

    Ooooh, now I understand, when is "il" and whene is "gli"! :D Grazie mille! :3


laettis

    Makes perfect sense! Thank you for putting it as simply as you did. I actually never thought of it but it makes perfect sense. L'uomini(lo uomini) = Gli uomini! Perfect :-) This made all the sense understanding when to use Gli!


    [deactivated user]

      I don't understand.

      Gli is plural for the I is plural for the

      but in what case would you choose? both are masculine..


EternamenteOra

      When the first letter of the noun is a vowel, then you use gli. That's why you have l'uomo (singular: man) and gli uomini (plural: men).

      But when the first letter of the noun is a consonant, you use the i in front. So il gatto (the cat) is i gatti (the cats). Hopefully this helps! I am on my second day of learning Italian.


ragazzambulante

      To amend that a touch, the plural masculine article is also "gli" if the word begins with the letter "z" or an "s" followed by another consonant (sp, st, sg, ecc...). Just to confuse you a little more ;-)


Amir340161

      Insetto insetta insetti insette Is it correct?


Kris_1277

      Why are there different "the"s and how do you know whats the right one?


Linda497180

      Why isn't it l'insetti?


gamermom001

      Because "l'" is used before singular words. Since insetti is plural, you need to use "gli" which is plural. (????)


Philip.Davies

      But I thought that Gli drops the i and takes an apostrophe only before masculine plural nouns beginning with an i. So should be gl'insetti?


Learpholla

      It would seem that that style is old-fashioned and the modern practice is to write "gli" in full.

      The use of gl' before i- ... is archaic. Gli ... is now generally used. A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian (2013, pg 62) on Google Books


MadelineSc938874

      this makes a whole lot more sense! Grazie!!! :]


Jon_Tarbell

      I am taking Italian as a course and words that start with a vowel use l`, this is because you don't want two vowels next to each other


ratman134

      Yes, when it is singular. But this is plural.


fox991374

      My answer was correct ,not red

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.