"The insects"

Translation:Gli insetti

February 20, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ivan_Hdz10

And here we use "Gli" because of the first vowel in "Insetti" correct?


laettis

look further up in comment section to really understand why and when to you use "gli" and not "i" or "le". It is explained to the point.


dimitrieh33

when is it "i insetti" (if that's possible?) or "gli insetti"?


f.formica

No, that's not possible; nouns taking "lo" in the singular (l'insetto = lo+insetto) usually take "gli" in the plural, while "i" is usually the plural for "il".


Maxiimumr

Ooooh, now I understand, when is "il" and whene is "gli"! :D Grazie mille! :3


laettis

Makes perfect sense! Thank you for putting it as simply as you did. I actually never thought of it but it makes perfect sense. L'uomini(lo uomini) = Gli uomini! Perfect :-) This made all the sense understanding when to use Gli!


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand.

    Gli is plural for the I is plural for the

    but in what case would you choose? both are masculine..


EternamenteOra

    When the first letter of the noun is a vowel, then you use gli. That's why you have l'uomo (singular: man) and gli uomini (plural: men).

    But when the first letter of the noun is a consonant, you use the i in front. So il gatto (the cat) is i gatti (the cats). Hopefully this helps! I am on my second day of learning Italian.


ragazzambulante

    To amend that a touch, the plural masculine article is also "gli" if the word begins with the letter "z" or an "s" followed by another consonant (sp, st, sg, ecc...). Just to confuse you a little more ;-)


Amir340161

    Insetto insetta insetti insette Is it correct?


Linda497180

    Why isn't it l'insetti?


gamermom001

    Because "l'" is used before singular words. Since insetti is plural, you need to use "gli" which is plural. (????)


Philip.Davies

    But I thought that Gli drops the i and takes an apostrophe only before masculine plural nouns beginning with an i. So should be gl'insetti?


Learpholla

    It would seem that that style is old-fashioned and the modern practice is to write "gli" in full.

    The use of gl' before i- ... is archaic. Gli ... is now generally used. A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian (2013, pg 62) on Google Books


MadelineSc938874

    this makes a whole lot more sense! Grazie!!! :]


Kris_1277

    Why are there different "the"s and how do you know whats the right one?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.