"The insects"

Translation:Gli insetti

February 20, 2013

20 Comments


Ivan_Hdz10

And here we use "Gli" because of the first vowel in "Insetti" correct?

December 12, 2014

laettis

look further up in comment section to really understand why and when to you use "gli" and not "i" or "le". It is explained to the point.

January 31, 2015

JeanOrlick

+

June 29, 2017

strages

when is it "i insetti" (if that's possible?) or "gli insetti"?

February 20, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, that's not possible; nouns taking "lo" in the singular (l'insetto = lo+insetto) usually take "gli" in the plural, while "i" is usually the plural for "il".

February 20, 2013

Maxiimumr

Ooooh, now I understand, when is "il" and whene is "gli"! :D Grazie mille! :3

May 4, 2013

iacjos

I don't understand.

Gli is plural for the I is plural for the

but in what case would you choose? both are masculine..

June 26, 2013

EternamenteOra

When the first letter of the noun is a vowel, then you use gli. That's why you have l'uomo (singular: man) and gli uomini (plural: men).

But when the first letter of the noun is a consonant, you use the i in front. So il gatto (the cat) is i gatti (the cats). Hopefully this helps! I am on my second day of learning Italian.

July 16, 2013

ragazzambulante

To amend that a touch, the plural masculine article is also "gli" if the word begins with the letter "z" or an "s" followed by another consonant (sp, st, sg, ecc...). Just to confuse you a little more ;-)

July 19, 2013

sundoll

Gm

March 8, 2015

BingDu

Thanks

January 13, 2015

laettis

Makes perfect sense! Thank you for putting it as simply as you did. I actually never thought of it but it makes perfect sense. L'uomini(lo uomini) = Gli uomini! Perfect :-) This made all the sense understanding when to use Gli!

January 31, 2015

DJaliece

But why can't you say "il insetto". So confused.

February 8, 2016

iluis_

Just killom Kay l

June 1, 2015

Amir340161

Insetto insetta insetti insette Is it correct?

July 22, 2017

cedric.lenglet

Thanks a lot!

September 8, 2014

Philip.Davies

But I thought that Gli drops the i and takes an apostrophe only before masculine plural nouns beginning with an i. So should be gl'insetti?

March 8, 2017

Learpholla

It would seem that that style is old-fashioned and the modern practice is to write "gli" in full.

The use of gl' before i- ... is archaic. Gli ... is now generally used. A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian (2013, pg 62) on Google Books

November 6, 2018

MadelineSc938874

this makes a whole lot more sense! Grazie!!! :]

December 3, 2017

Jon_Tarbell

I am taking Italian as a course and words that start with a vowel use l`, this is because you don't want two vowels next to each other

March 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.