1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The banana cupcakes are swee…

"The banana cupcakes are sweet and good."

Translation:Prăjiturile de banane sunt dulci și bune.

January 31, 2017

11 Comments


jasonbc123

Now I want some prăjituri de banane =D


Kranksky

Why is a cheese pie plăcintă cu brânza but a banana cake is not prăjiturile cu banane?


hananahp

Romanian is hard


Lng52-._

Are cupcakes a favorite dessert in Romania?


dmivapi

Can anybody explain why dulci - seems like if buni/bune than dulci/dulce - and in this case when we have "bune" we should also have "dulce"?


jasonbc123

In contrast, bune comes from the majority of Romanian adjectives, which they have 4 forms: bun (singular m), bună (singular f), buni (plural m) and bune (plural f)


dmivapi

Thank you. That was helpful!


jasonbc123

From my understanding, dulci is plural for both masculine and feminine while dulce is the singular form regardless of masculine or feminine. It's one of those words that just have two forms, singular and plural.

It's the same with the word subțire (singular) / subțiri (plural)


ItsMeNicolasKane

Prăjitură doesn't necessarily mean cupcake. It can simply mean cake. But i believe tort may be more commonly used.


ShoshiWoshi

Why is banana plural here? I would think that because it is "de banana" it should be banană. The banana is not modifying the cupcake. Also, why is it not cu banana when placinta is cu and not de?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.