Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The banana cupcakes are sweet and good."

Translation:Prăjiturile de banane sunt dulci și bune.

1 year ago

9 Comments


jasonbc123

Now I want some prăjituri de banane =D

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Are cupcakes a favorite dessert in Romania?

1 year ago

GeoMan2
GeoMan2

No.

10 months ago

dmivapi

Can anybody explain why dulci - seems like if buni/bune than dulci/dulce - and in this case when we have "bune" we should also have "dulce"?

1 year ago

jasonbc123

From my understanding, dulci is plural for both masculine and feminine while dulce is the singular form regardless of masculine or feminine. It's one of those words that just have two forms, singular and plural.

It's the same with the word subțire (singular) / subțiri (plural)

1 year ago

jasonbc123

In contrast, bune comes from the majority of Romanian adjectives, which they have 4 forms: bun (singular m), bună (singular f), buni (plural m) and bune (plural f)

1 year ago

dmivapi

Thank you. That was helpful!

1 year ago

hananahp
hananahp

Romanian is hard

5 months ago

Kranksky

Why is a cheese pie plăcintă cu brânza but a banana cake is not prăjiturile cu banane?

1 week ago