"The banana cupcakes are sweet and good."

Translation:Prăjiturile de banane sunt dulci și bune.

January 31, 2017

10 Comments


jasonbc123

Now I want some prăjituri de banane =D

January 31, 2017

Kranksky

Why is a cheese pie plăcintă cu brânza but a banana cake is not prăjiturile cu banane?

September 12, 2018

Lng52-._

Are cupcakes a favorite dessert in Romania?

June 3, 2017

GeoMan2

No.

October 22, 2017

dmivapi

Can anybody explain why dulci - seems like if buni/bune than dulci/dulce - and in this case when we have "bune" we should also have "dulce"?

August 15, 2017

jasonbc123

In contrast, bune comes from the majority of Romanian adjectives, which they have 4 forms: bun (singular m), bună (singular f), buni (plural m) and bune (plural f)

August 15, 2017

dmivapi

Thank you. That was helpful!

August 20, 2017

jasonbc123

From my understanding, dulci is plural for both masculine and feminine while dulce is the singular form regardless of masculine or feminine. It's one of those words that just have two forms, singular and plural.

It's the same with the word subțire (singular) / subțiri (plural)

August 15, 2017

hananahp

Romanian is hard

April 4, 2018

Kaneisnotcool

Prăjitură doesn't necessarily mean cupcake. It can simply mean cake. But i believe tort may be more commonly used.

March 18, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.