"English language is a living language."

Translation:Limba engleză este o limbă vie.

January 31, 2017

5 Comments


brinkerl

The English version of the sentence is unnatural/incorrect. It should be "The English language..."

December 12, 2017

gluadys

I agree.

Or simply "English is a living language."

May 10, 2018

Sam278989

Limba has no diacritical mark in the beginning of the sentence and a diacritical mark toward the end. Does this have anything to do with case?

December 29, 2018

Jacques_JD

The first one is definite: limba [engleză] = the [English] language, while the second one is indefinite: o limbă [vie] = a [living] language.

This is the case with all feminine nouns ending in -ă: fată / fata, vacă / vaca, treabă / treaba, țară / țara...

The concept of definite and indefinite articulation of nouns is quite fundamental in Romanian. I would recommend getting familiar with it in the earliest stages possible.

January 2, 2019

qizwiz

If "este" and "e" are the same thing, do we need to be tested on this over and over again? Secondly, it devalues this type of question since I can go "ok, this one has 'este' and 'e' in it..those most be the correct answers"

January 31, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.