"Aici trebuie tăcem."

Translation:Here we must be silent.

January 31, 2017

8 Comments


ocalex86

Why is it trebuie and not trebuiem?

January 31, 2017

airinoir

The verb "a trebui" is impersonal and to conjugate it in the indicative present form you just use "trebuie" for all the persons in singular and plural. You only have to pay attention to the verb following "trebuie", because that should be conjugated according to the subject. In this case: (noi) să tăcem.

February 26, 2017

ocalex86

Thanks a lot. In which occasions are the other forms used (for instance noi trebuim)?

February 26, 2017

airinoir

I don't remember hearing it. In theory it is not used, perhaps only in archaic contexts, but still it is incorrect.

March 1, 2017

Lng52-._

My interpretation: "One must" encompasses both 3rd person singular (he/she/it) and 1st person plural (we). I'm not a native speaker, but this makes sense to me.

January 5, 2018

crbratu

This is a difficult topic even for Romanians. You can find the forms of "A trebui" at conjugare.ro , yes it has personal forms such as "noi trebuim" but to use this form "we" must be the subject of the need. "Noi le trebuim lor" = "they need us". In 99% of the spoken language cases "trebuie" is impersonal and intransitive ("it is needed").

August 3, 2018

wainblatrobert

noi trebuim doesn't exist in Romanian...it's trebuie for all persons, both singular and plural!

April 21, 2018

wainblatrobert

"we need to" instead of "we must" would be more normal for a native English speaker to say.

April 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.