1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Aici trebuie să tăcem."

"Aici trebuie tăcem."

Translation:Here we must be silent.

January 31, 2017

10 Comments


wainblatrobert

"we need to" instead of "we must" would be more normal for a native English speaker to say.


Gisela113741

Can trebuie also be translated as "it is necessary"?


crbratu

Yes (larger extent), although for that one can use "este necesar"


ocalex86

Why is it trebuie and not trebuiem?


airinoir

The verb "a trebui" is impersonal and to conjugate it in the indicative present form you just use "trebuie" for all the persons in singular and plural. You only have to pay attention to the verb following "trebuie", because that should be conjugated according to the subject. In this case: (noi) să tăcem.


ocalex86

Thanks a lot. In which occasions are the other forms used (for instance noi trebuim)?


crbratu

This is a difficult topic even for Romanians. You can find the forms of "A trebui" at conjugare.ro , yes it has personal forms such as "noi trebuim" but to use this form "we" must be the subject of the need. "Noi le trebuim lor" = "they need us". In 99% of the spoken language cases "trebuie" is impersonal and intransitive ("it is needed").


airinoir

I don't remember hearing it. In theory it is not used, perhaps only in archaic contexts, but still it is incorrect.


Lng52-._

My interpretation: "One must" encompasses both 3rd person singular (he/she/it) and 1st person plural (we). I'm not a native speaker, but this makes sense to me.


wainblatrobert

noi trebuim doesn't exist in Romanian...it's trebuie for all persons, both singular and plural!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.