1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It is a dog."

"It is a dog."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ένας σκύλος.

January 31, 2017

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    why is "αυτός είναι σκύλος" not correct? Sentences like "είναι καθηγητής" (he is a professor) and "έγινε καθηγητής" (he became a professor) are ok!


Sophia_dr123

    It is also correct


Henry132109

    Can the subject be omitted here as in 'ειναί ένας σκύλος' ?


VickyPalmeri

    why is "αυτός είναι ένα σκυλί" not correct?


G.Georgopoulos

    There's this phrase, "(Αυτός/Αυτή) είναι σκύλος", but it's way too colloquial and may convey different meanings depending on the situation. It's often used in cases of hard-working people or people who manage to pull off demanding tasks. However, it really isn't the most elegant of phrases and, for that reason, it's better to leave it out of the list.

    But, anyway, info aside, your suggestion means "He is a dog".


AndreaBala282823

    I did write ένασ, not ένας. It's an error or - perhaps - a keyboard lapse ?


Yoryos1

    Καλησπέρα. Αφού «αυτός» είναι «he» και «αυτό» είναι «it» γιατί η μετάφραση είναι «αυτός είναι ένας σκύλος» και όχι «αυτό είναι ένα σκυλί»;

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.