"It is a dog."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ένας σκύλος.

January 31, 2017

12 Comments


jan3360

why is "αυτός είναι σκύλος" not correct? Sentences like "είναι καθηγητής" (he is a professor) and "έγινε καθηγητής" (he became a professor) are ok!

January 31, 2017

Sophia_dr123

It is also correct

June 15, 2019

I6Gd3

I used σκύλος but it corrected me to σκύλι. Is there a prefference when speaking about a dog to speaking about the dog species?

January 17, 2018

slh123

It doesn't accept είναι ένας σκύλος αύτος which has the same meaning albeit different emphasis.

July 2, 2018

Henry132109

Can the subject be omitted here as in 'ειναί ένας σκύλος' ?

October 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Sure!

October 24, 2018

VickyPalmeri

why is "αυτός είναι ένα σκυλί" not correct?

March 13, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

There's this phrase, "(Αυτός/Αυτή) είναι σκύλος", but it's way too colloquial and may convey different meanings depending on the situation. It's often used in cases of hard-working people or people who manage to pull off demanding tasks. However, it really isn't the most elegant of phrases and, for that reason, it's better to leave it out of the list.

But, anyway, info aside, your suggestion means "He is a dog".

March 13, 2019

AndreaBala282823

I did write ένασ, not ένας. It's an error or - perhaps - a keyboard lapse ?

April 6, 2019

5HGy3O9g

I have not Greek alphabet

February 14, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Please check the sticky FAQs post here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

    February 14, 2018

ThePersephonies

    Just wanted to point out that σκύλος is very similar to "esquilo" in Portuguese which means squirrel

    May 20, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.