"usturoii"

Translation:the cloves of garlic

January 31, 2017

11 Comments


Florica10

Usturoi nu are form[ pentru plural, este o eroare frecventă - https://dexonline.ro/definitie/usturoi


CristianaC263201

For garlic cloves is căţei de usturoi(căţei litterally means puppies


bgdnlcts

"Usturoi" (garlic), has no plural form, if is a common mistake.

Usturoi (sg form) Usturoi (pl form)


eharwagon

I mean, I wouldn't think pluralizing or singularizing "garlic" is right or wrong. If someone said to "bring the garlic", I would bring all of the garlic (within reason). It would be like if someone said "bring the beer!" Of course I'm going to bring more than one can of beer! Haha


Ceaunel

So, if I understand it correctly. The word 'Usturoii' doesn't exist. Any way of suggesting to DL team to remove this excercise from the course?


EvaMaria42283

Usturoii nu este corect! Plural pentru usturoi nu există.


lulubeck

How about "the garlic cloves?"


bgdnlcts

The garlic cloves = cățeii de usturoi. (Which is literally meaning "the puppies of garlic");

Garlic cloves = căței de usturoi (literallt, puppies of garlic);

The garlic clove = cățelul de usturoi (literally, the puppy of garlic)

Garlic clove = cățel de usturoi (literally, puppy of garlic).

Cățel = puppy Cățelul = the puppy Căței = puppies Cățeii = the puppies

Romanian just like french, has quite a complex grammar system.


traindrivermark

The garlic should be accepted as this is one of the dictionary hints


Camelia711

This sentence is wrong. There is no plural for garlic in Romanian. Cloves of garlic is called cățeii de usturoi


JD94AZ

agree, plural for garlic in Romanian doesn't exist, so not only is "usturoii" wrong, but the provided words in English also shouldn't be there for option as "cloves of garlic" would be catei de usturoi, how do we report the issues with sentences like these?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.