Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"usturoii"

Translation:the cloves of garlic

0
1 year ago

4 Comments


Florica10
Florica10

Usturoi nu are form[ pentru plural, este o eroare frecventă - https://dexonline.ro/definitie/usturoi

7
Reply1 year ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

How about "the garlic cloves?"

0
Reply1 year ago

alfi383727
alfi383727

It is a purely Romanian expression! Of course you can use other words to express the plural ... example ,,Căpățâni de usturoi (garlic heads) another popular form :) or just ask ... pieces.

1
Reply7 months ago

alfi383727
alfi383727

In Romanian to write correctly ,,Usturoi,, with one i Does not have the plural form.

0
Reply7 months ago