"usturoii"

Translation:the cloves of garlic

2 years ago

4 Comments


Florica10

Usturoi nu are form[ pentru plural, este o eroare frecventă - https://dexonline.ro/definitie/usturoi

2 years ago

lulubeck

How about "the garlic cloves?"

2 years ago

alfi383727

It is a purely Romanian expression! Of course you can use other words to express the plural ... example ,,Căpățâni de usturoi (garlic heads) another popular form :) or just ask ... pieces.

1 year ago

alfi383727

In Romanian to write correctly ,,Usturoi,, with one i Does not have the plural form.

1 year ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.