Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bebe más agua por favor."

Translation:Please drink more water.

5 years ago

27 Comments


AgentD1

At this point imperative tense hasn't been taught...

4 years ago

Pingu68028

I know. This app is great for how words are used but it doesn't explain why.

5 months ago

marcripley

I don't understand why it isn't "bebes", since the full command would be, "You drink more water, please". Wouldn't it translate to. "Tu bebes mas agua..."?

5 years ago

arturohiero

Imperative tense: Tu bebe, tu no bebas, usted beba.

5 years ago

Diario-rrd

Thank you for clarifying the silent "tu" in this sentence

3 months ago

Carolyn217
Carolyn217

I think it because 'usted' is formal for 'you'. Therefore it's 'usted bebe'.

2 years ago

pickens3

I believe I remember that "bebe" is used instead of "bebes" whenever it is spoken as a 'command'.

1 year ago

Laneybug10

it is supost to be: Drink more water, please

1 year ago

KrishKrishna

I don't think you place the translated words as per the spanish sentence

1 year ago

MeganLawra

IT sounds much better if you say, "Please, drink more water." but, "Drink more water,please." is fine to I think.

1 year ago

pufferfish6

Thats what I thought as well

1 month ago

RetroSoupster

Okay mom, haha.

2 years ago

abristol

why is it Bebe? when someone says "please drink more water" they are talking to a person or group of people. They are not talking to he/she/it. Is there some rule I am missing?

5 years ago

rspreng

"Bebe" is the second person imperative, informal, of "beber." You are asking your friend "Drink more water, please." There are other imperative forms for Usted, ustedes, don't drink, and so on. "Bebe" is the same as "he/she/it drinks," so you need to take the cue of "por favor" to see it is an imperative. Not easy to understand the first time ... or the next ...

5 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Imperative, 2nd person of "beber":

SINGULAR

bebe (tú)

bebé (vos)

beba (ud.)

PLURAL

bebed (vosotros or vosotras)

beban (uds.)

4 months ago

agrawalprnjl

My mom tells me to do this all the time.

2 years ago

Rebecca510369

Yeah "drink water it will get rid of spots" lollol

1 year ago

Lena472551

Porque es "Bebe mas agua por favor? Yo no comprendes this sentence structure... Please explain.

7 months ago

MichaelWie15

When telling someone what to do just use the 3rd person conjugacion of the present tense of the verb.

1 year ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

When I left the implied you out before , I got it wrong. This time I included you and got it wrong.

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Pay attention to the verb tense, it is imperative, neither in English nor in Spanish the pronoun you (tú) is used in the 2nd person. In all the other personal tenses you do not need to use it in Spanish.

4 months ago

pal60
pal60

I'm confused. Shouldn't this use the command form "beba" ? (assuming you are asking/telling one other person to drink more).

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Beba agua! (Usted) formal.

¡Bebe agua! (Tú) informal, colloquial.

3 months ago

pal60
pal60

ok. But my beba response was marked incorrect. Was it wrong of me to choose to use the formal (usted) form instead of the informal (tu)?

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Both answers are correct, even though DL does not mark them. Just with "por favor". In fact all of the following answers must be correct for the English imperative "Drink":

Imperative, 2nd person of "beber":

SINGULAR

bebe (tú)

bebé (vos)

beba (ud.)

PLURAL

bebed (vosotros or vosotras)

beban (uds.)

3 months ago

Jinxedfoxy
Jinxedfoxy

How do you know if the person is telling one person or more than one? I didn't know which word to choose.

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Bebe más agua, por favor informal, addressed to one person.

Beba más agua, por favor formal, addressed to one person.

Bebé más agua, por favor voseo, addressed to one person.

Bebed más agua, por favor informal, addressed to more than one person.

Beban más agua, por favor formal, addressed to more than one person.

2 months ago