1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Bebe más agua por favor."

"Bebe más agua por favor."

Translation:Please drink more water.

February 20, 2013

27 Comments


AgentD1

At this point imperative tense hasn't been taught...


Pingu68028

I know. This app is great for how words are used but it doesn't explain why.


marcripley

I don't understand why it isn't "bebes", since the full command would be, "You drink more water, please". Wouldn't it translate to. "Tu bebes mas agua..."?


arturohiero

Imperative tense: Tu bebe, tu no bebas, usted beba.


Diario-RRD

Thank you for clarifying the silent "tu" in this sentence


Carolyn217

I think it because 'usted' is formal for 'you'. Therefore it's 'usted bebe'.


pickens3

I believe I remember that "bebe" is used instead of "bebes" whenever it is spoken as a 'command'.


Laneybug10

it is supost to be: Drink more water, please


KrishKrishna

I don't think you place the translated words as per the spanish sentence


MeganLawra

IT sounds much better if you say, "Please, drink more water." but, "Drink more water,please." is fine to I think.


pufferfish6

Thats what I thought as well


abristol

why is it Bebe? when someone says "please drink more water" they are talking to a person or group of people. They are not talking to he/she/it. Is there some rule I am missing?


rspreng

"Bebe" is the second person imperative, informal, of "beber." You are asking your friend "Drink more water, please." There are other imperative forms for Usted, ustedes, don't drink, and so on. "Bebe" is the same as "he/she/it drinks," so you need to take the cue of "por favor" to see it is an imperative. Not easy to understand the first time ... or the next ...


Blas_de_Lezo00

Imperative, 2nd person of "beber":

SINGULAR

bebe (tú)

bebé (vos)

beba (ud.)

PLURAL

bebed (vosotros or vosotras)

beban (uds.)


agrawalprnjl

My mom tells me to do this all the time.


Rebecca510369

Yeah "drink water it will get rid of spots" lollol


Lena472551

Porque es "Bebe mas agua por favor? Yo no comprendes this sentence structure... Please explain.


MichaelWie15

When telling someone what to do just use the 3rd person conjugacion of the present tense of the verb.


bgwmson

When I left the implied you out before , I got it wrong. This time I included you and got it wrong.


Blas_de_Lezo00

Pay attention to the verb tense, it is imperative, neither in English nor in Spanish the pronoun you (tú) is used in the 2nd person. In all the other personal tenses you do not need to use it in Spanish.


pal60

I'm confused. Shouldn't this use the command form "beba" ? (assuming you are asking/telling one other person to drink more).


Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Beba agua! (Usted) formal.

¡Bebe agua! (Tú) informal, colloquial.


pal60

ok. But my beba response was marked incorrect. Was it wrong of me to choose to use the formal (usted) form instead of the informal (tu)?


Blas_de_Lezo00

Both answers are correct, even though DL does not mark them. Just with "por favor". In fact all of the following answers must be correct for the English imperative "Drink":

Imperative, 2nd person of "beber":

SINGULAR

bebe (tú)

bebé (vos)

beba (ud.)

PLURAL

bebed (vosotros or vosotras)

beban (uds.)


Jinxedfoxy

How do you know if the person is telling one person or more than one? I didn't know which word to choose.


Blas_de_Lezo00

Bebe más agua, por favor informal, addressed to one person.

Beba más agua, por favor formal, addressed to one person.

Bebé más agua, por favor voseo, addressed to one person.

Bebed más agua, por favor informal, addressed to more than one person.

Beban más agua, por favor formal, addressed to more than one person.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.