"Bebe más agua por favor."

Translation:Please drink more water.

February 20, 2013

27 Comments


AgentD1

At this point imperative tense hasn't been taught...

November 28, 2013

Pingu68028

I know. This app is great for how words are used but it doesn't explain why.

March 19, 2018

marcripley

I don't understand why it isn't "bebes", since the full command would be, "You drink more water, please". Wouldn't it translate to. "Tu bebes mas agua..."?

March 31, 2013

arturohiero

Imperative tense: Tu bebe, tu no bebas, usted beba.

June 11, 2013

Diario-rrd

Thank you for clarifying the silent "tu" in this sentence

May 19, 2018

Carolyn217

I think it because 'usted' is formal for 'you'. Therefore it's 'usted bebe'.

April 13, 2016

pickens3

I believe I remember that "bebe" is used instead of "bebes" whenever it is spoken as a 'command'.

June 27, 2017

Laneybug10

it is supost to be: Drink more water, please

August 25, 2016

KrishKrishna

I don't think you place the translated words as per the spanish sentence

February 15, 2017

MeganLawra

IT sounds much better if you say, "Please, drink more water." but, "Drink more water,please." is fine to I think.

January 31, 2017

pufferfish6

Thats what I thought as well

July 1, 2018

RetroSoupster

Okay mom, haha.

August 7, 2016

abristol

why is it Bebe? when someone says "please drink more water" they are talking to a person or group of people. They are not talking to he/she/it. Is there some rule I am missing?

February 20, 2013

rspreng

"Bebe" is the second person imperative, informal, of "beber." You are asking your friend "Drink more water, please." There are other imperative forms for Usted, ustedes, don't drink, and so on. "Bebe" is the same as "he/she/it drinks," so you need to take the cue of "por favor" to see it is an imperative. Not easy to understand the first time ... or the next ...

February 20, 2013

Blas_de_Lezo00

Imperative, 2nd person of "beber":

SINGULAR

bebe (tú)

bebé (vos)

beba (ud.)

PLURAL

bebed (vosotros or vosotras)

beban (uds.)

April 16, 2018

agrawalprnjl

My mom tells me to do this all the time.

July 16, 2016

Rebecca510369

Yeah "drink water it will get rid of spots" lollol

June 11, 2017

Lena472551

Porque es "Bebe mas agua por favor? Yo no comprendes this sentence structure... Please explain.

December 30, 2017

MichaelWie15

When telling someone what to do just use the 3rd person conjugacion of the present tense of the verb.

February 21, 2017

bgwmson

When I left the implied you out before , I got it wrong. This time I included you and got it wrong.

April 17, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

Pay attention to the verb tense, it is imperative, neither in English nor in Spanish the pronoun you (tú) is used in the 2nd person. In all the other personal tenses you do not need to use it in Spanish.

April 17, 2018

pal60

I'm confused. Shouldn't this use the command form "beba" ? (assuming you are asking/telling one other person to drink more).

May 2, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Beba agua! (Usted) formal.

¡Bebe agua! (Tú) informal, colloquial.

May 2, 2018

pal60

ok. But my beba response was marked incorrect. Was it wrong of me to choose to use the formal (usted) form instead of the informal (tu)?

May 2, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

Both answers are correct, even though DL does not mark them. Just with "por favor". In fact all of the following answers must be correct for the English imperative "Drink":

Imperative, 2nd person of "beber":

SINGULAR

bebe (tú)

bebé (vos)

beba (ud.)

PLURAL

bebed (vosotros or vosotras)

beban (uds.)

May 2, 2018

Jinxedfoxy

How do you know if the person is telling one person or more than one? I didn't know which word to choose.

June 12, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

Bebe más agua, por favor informal, addressed to one person.

Beba más agua, por favor formal, addressed to one person.

Bebé más agua, por favor voseo, addressed to one person.

Bebed más agua, por favor informal, addressed to more than one person.

Beban más agua, por favor formal, addressed to more than one person.

June 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.