1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I want a sweater."

"I want a sweater."

Translation:Tôi muốn một cái áo lạnh.

January 31, 2017

15 Comments


JCMcGee

Why does this have two classifiers?

I've only ever heard "Ao lanh, ao sho mi..." etc, never "cai ao"


along31001

Áo lạnh khác áo sơ mi


brjaga

Is it possible to translate "I want a sweater" as Tôi muốn áo lạnh?


rocha92

Using a hat didn't require "one+classifier"! Why does the sweater do?


StewartMM

All I can say is that in the "I wear a hat" case it might be that one is probably only wearing one hat, so oneness is assumed, and here you could want to have multiple hats, so oneness has to be specified.

Still, "Tôi đội một cái mũ", is not wrong; just probably wordy to the Vietnamese.


Portia854824

Don't understand why mot cai is sometimes applied, and not at other times


StewartMM

Explanations, please. Tôi cở áo doesn't need a 'cái', but here you do?


CeeCeeSong

so i must have missed something aways back...is mot cai used for inanimate objects and mot con for beings (including animal beings)?


GordonB3

That is how i understand, yes


Linh572492

Sweater: áo len


Mamacita312

I agree! I thought áo lạnh refers to coat, and sweater is áo len.


Know_me

Double what everyone asks?? Why 2 classifiers? Isn't ao enough?


MsCatLover86

"Một cái" signifies 1 inanimate object out of all the available inanimate objects. For example, you'd tell the seller you want "a" sweater out of the many similar sweaters that are there (you haven't zeroed in on a particular one yet); "tôi muốn một cái áo len [chứ không phải hai cái hay ba cái]." The seller might suggest to you several, then when you pick one, you can say, "cái này" (this one) instead of "một cái này" because at that point, you have already singled that sweater out.


StewartMM

I am not sure about this one, as it seems I can find things where this is not true. You get zapped in another exercise in this module if you don't say 'một khăn quàng' for instance.


thomas131289

soooooooooo lást question I put Một and it's wong, the reason being the một is implied.

Next Q is this one, một should be implied like the last question, nope, now I need it....

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.